← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Warden Call & Telecare Systems (Servicing, Maintenance, Repairs & Upgrading Works)

Buyer: SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerSOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2022

What is being bought

This bidding opportunity was for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing warden call and telecare systems in around 115 No properties owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required was provided within the full suite of accessible supporting bidding documents.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This bidding opportunity was for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing warden call and telecare systems in around 115 No properties owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required was provided within the full suite of accessible supporting bidding documents. Additional information: Regarding 2.5) Award criteria - Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32236 median · 15.9 average (14 of 23 with a bid count)5.4 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022786-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£291,281

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d47
Latest release ID022786-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 17 2022 11:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2022award, contract022786-2022
13 Apr 2022tender009898-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022786-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-17T12:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
    "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022786-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07361325",
          "name": "T2 Digital Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This bidding opportunity was for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing warden call and telecare systems in around 115 No properties owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required was provided within the full suite of accessible supporting bidding documents. Additional information: Regarding 2.5) Award criteria -\nPrice is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warden Call & Telecare Systems (Servicing, Maintenance, Repairs & Upgrading Works)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This bidding opportunity was for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing warden call and telecare systems in around 115 No properties owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required was provided within the full suite of accessible supporting bidding documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.goc.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07361325",
      "name": "T2 Digital Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BA22 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07361325",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "T2 Digital Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022786-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291280.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022786-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2022 · 022786-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022786-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-17T12:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
    "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022786-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07361325",
          "name": "T2 Digital Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This bidding opportunity was for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing warden call and telecare systems in around 115 No properties owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required was provided within the full suite of accessible supporting bidding documents. Additional information: Regarding 2.5) Award criteria -\nPrice is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warden Call & Telecare Systems (Servicing, Maintenance, Repairs & Upgrading Works)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This bidding opportunity was for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing warden call and telecare systems in around 115 No properties owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required was provided within the full suite of accessible supporting bidding documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.goc.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07361325",
      "name": "T2 Digital Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BA22 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07361325",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "T2 Digital Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022786-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291280.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022786-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2022 · 009898-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009898-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T13:45:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
    "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upon expiry of the final agreed contract term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This bidding opportunity is for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing warden call and telecare systems in around 115 No properties owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required is provided within the full suite of accessible supporting bidding documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warden Call & Telecare Systems (Servicing, Maintenance, Repairs & Upgrading Works)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This bidding opportunity is for delivering a servicing and preventative maintenance service, undertaking repairs where necessary and carrying out upgrading works where required to existing warden call and telecare systems in around 115 No properties owned and managed by Southampton City Council; to include associated electrical works. A more detailed description of the service required is provided within the full suite of accessible supporting bidding documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must be able to comply with the client's mandatory requirements as laid out in the Bidding Pack."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19194",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}