Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
1.3 We are seeking a supplier for replacing existing analogue emergency warden call systems within a range of (primarily) public buildings with new digital installations; all to specified standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner. There will also be a requirement to install new installations as required during the course of the Contract period. The term of the contract shall be as soon as possible until September 2026 as further defined within the tender responses
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e8b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039416-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 11 2025 15:31:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039416-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 009790-2025 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | tender | 007550-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039416-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-11T16:31:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Warden Call Replacement Works (New Digital Installations)",
"value": {
"amount": 2198580.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2198580.63
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T16:31:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Warden Call Replacement Works (New Digital Installations)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.3\tWe are seeking a supplier for replacing existing analogue emergency warden call systems within a range of (primarily) public buildings with new digital installations; all to specified standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner. There will also be a requirement to install new installations as required during the course of the Contract period. \nThe term of the contract shall be as soon as possible until September 2026 as further defined within the tender responses",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM7 7PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openview House, Chesham Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openviewgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03376202",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@openviewgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJZV-6996-LDGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039416-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-11T16:31:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Warden Call Replacement Works (New Digital Installations)",
"value": {
"amount": 2198580.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2198580.63
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T16:31:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Warden Call Replacement Works (New Digital Installations)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.3\tWe are seeking a supplier for replacing existing analogue emergency warden call systems within a range of (primarily) public buildings with new digital installations; all to specified standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner. There will also be a requirement to install new installations as required during the course of the Contract period. \nThe term of the contract shall be as soon as possible until September 2026 as further defined within the tender responses",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM7 7PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openview House, Chesham Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openviewgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03376202",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@openviewgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJZV-6996-LDGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009790-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T08:52:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Staff, resources and organograms",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Staff, resources and organograms"
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Programme"
},
{
"name": "Project methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Risk Management"
},
{
"name": "Minimising defects",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Minimising defects"
},
{
"name": "Building Safety Act",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Building Safety Act"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "65320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of electrical installations"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Warden Call Replacement Works (New Digital Installations)",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "Suppliers will be required to sign up free of charge to Proactis or login if you already have an account. when logged in please search RFX REQ/1000361 - WARDEN CALL REPLACEMENT WORKS\nPlease utilise this link not the link above to gain access to proactis\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009790-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009790-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T08:52:36Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "009790-2025",
"description": "The tender submission deadline has been extended to 24/04/2024 at 2pm."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a supplier for replacing existing analogue emergency warden call systems within a range of (primarily) public buildings with new digital installations; all to specified standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner. There will also be a requirement to install new installations as required during the course of the Contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007550-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T15:21:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Staff, resources and organograms",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Staff, resources and organograms"
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Programme"
},
{
"name": "Project methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Risk Management"
},
{
"name": "Minimising defects",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Minimising defects"
},
{
"name": "Building Safety Act",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Building Safety Act"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "65320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of electrical installations"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Warden Call Replacement Works (New Digital Installations)",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "Suppliers will be required to sign up free of charge to Proactis or login if you already have an account. when logged in please search RFX REQ/1000361 - WARDEN CALL REPLACEMENT WORKS\nPlease utilise this link not the link above to gain access to proactis\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007550-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007550-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-28T15:21:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a supplier for replacing existing analogue emergency warden call systems within a range of (primarily) public buildings with new digital installations; all to specified standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner. There will also be a requirement to install new installations as required during the course of the Contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}