← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ward Beverage Trolleys

Buyer: East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerEast Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2023
Value£150,000
Published12 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Ward Beverages Trolleys

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Catering equipment 39310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Beverage Trolleys. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XQ6YEYY83M

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Commercial — 40
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2274.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1696 median · 6.2 average (5 of 169 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038c85
Latest release ID035023-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 12 2022 10:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2022tender035023-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035023-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-12T10:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70516",
    "name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ES/22/866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Beverage Trolleys. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XQ6YEYY83M",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Sussex CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ward Beverage Trolleys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Eletronic"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ward Beverages Trolleys",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70516",
      "name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "St Leonards On Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Annes House, 729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Catering-equipment./XQ6YEYY83M",
        "name": "Tim Hilton",
        "email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 3001314507"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36244",
      "name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3001314507"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International Dispute Resolution Centre, 70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2075366000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Catering-equipment./XQ6YEYY83M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Catering-equipment./XQ6YEYY83M</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XQ6YEYY83M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XQ6YEYY83M</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221212-PRO-21696240",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2022 · 035023-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035023-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-12T10:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70516",
    "name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ES/22/866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Beverage Trolleys. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XQ6YEYY83M",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Sussex CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ward Beverage Trolleys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Eletronic"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ward Beverages Trolleys",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70516",
      "name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "St Leonards On Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Annes House, 729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Catering-equipment./XQ6YEYY83M",
        "name": "Tim Hilton",
        "email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 3001314507"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36244",
      "name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3001314507"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International Dispute Resolution Centre, 70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2075366000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Catering-equipment./XQ6YEYY83M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Catering-equipment./XQ6YEYY83M</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XQ6YEYY83M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XQ6YEYY83M</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221212-PRO-21696240",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}