Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
WAN, LAN and Unified Communications
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED: "WAN, LAN and Unified Communications". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 115 active published awards; 36 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 May 2022, 14:53 BST | Last source update4 May 2022, 14:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f1e | ||
What is being bought
The scope of the contract encompasses unified comms (UC) services which provide the telecommunications network (WAN, LAN and WiFi) across all offices and depots
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
4 May 2022, 14:53 BST - Status changed to complete
25 Jan 2022, 15:14 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Jan 2022, 15:14 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Jan 2022, 15:14 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNGN have re-tendered WAN/LAN services and it is anticipated that a new contract will commence from the implementation complete date (around February 2023). NGN need additional time to migrate away from Vodafone's circuits, so this contract extension will allow for that. This contract is for unified comms (UC) services which provide the telecommunications network (WAN, LAN and WiFi) across all of NGN's offices and depots. This is an extension of the existing contract with Vodafone. A VEAT was issued on 04/02/2021 to cover the extension until 07/03/2022 and a further VEAT was to cover 08/03/2022 - 07/03/2023 which this award notice refers to.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 May 2022, 14:53 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · £650,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Vodafone Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £650,000 · signed 29 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1539Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis award notice is for the extension of the existing contract with Vodafone. NGN have re tendered this contract and are awarded a new contract in March 2022. This extension is required to migrate away from the existing provider and their circuits as this will be a complex migration. NGN will run two parallel services until such time Vodafone circuits are ceased. |