← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Walk & Talk Service

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking to work in partnership with a provider(s) to deliver a ‘walking and talking’, youthwork based, mental health and wellbeing support for young people in Glasgow City. The aim of this exercise is to gather current information and feedback from the market to: - Understand market availability in relation to the functionality required; and - The information to be provided will help us better understand the market and consider the way forward. Views and suggestions will not be disclosed to third parties or used for any other purpose.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A one to one, youthwork-based, mental health and wellbeing support services has been provided for young people in Glasgow City for the past 4 years. The service is open to referrals from a number of statutory services, and to self-refer. Young people who are experiencing anxiety, low mood or isolation are matched with a staff member or volunteer who meets them approximately weekly, out of doors, for support, leading to re-engagement with school or other positive destinations. We now require contracting of this service to provide longer-term stability.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,0281 median · 31.6 average (8,026 of 17,028 with a bid count)2 average (8,959 of 17,028 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 2.3 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82352 median · 18.3 average (24 of 35 with a bid count)3.8 average (26 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae69
Latest release ID053201-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 09:55:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026planning053201-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053201-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:55:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833830"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A one to one, youthwork-based, mental health and wellbeing support services has been provided for young people in Glasgow City for the past 4 years. The service is open to referrals from a number of statutory services, and to self-refer. Young people who are experiencing anxiety, low mood or isolation are matched with a staff member or volunteer who meets them approximately weekly, out of doors, for support, leading to re-engagement with school or other positive destinations. We now require contracting of this service to provide longer-term stability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Walk & Talk Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking to work in partnership with a provider(s) to deliver a ‘walking and talking’, youthwork based, mental health and wellbeing support for young people in Glasgow City.\nThe aim of this exercise is to gather current information and feedback from the market to:\n- Understand market availability in relation to the functionality required; and\n- The information to be provided will help us better understand the market and consider the way forward. Views and suggestions will not be disclosed to third parties or used for any other purpose.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Bradley",
        "email": "rhiannon.bradley@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7970004662"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Questions may be asked in relation to this Prior Information Notice until Friday 26th June 2026 @ 13:00\nThe PIN Notice will be open until 13th July 2026\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833830.\n(SC Ref:833830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053201-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053201-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:55:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833830"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A one to one, youthwork-based, mental health and wellbeing support services has been provided for young people in Glasgow City for the past 4 years. The service is open to referrals from a number of statutory services, and to self-refer. Young people who are experiencing anxiety, low mood or isolation are matched with a staff member or volunteer who meets them approximately weekly, out of doors, for support, leading to re-engagement with school or other positive destinations. We now require contracting of this service to provide longer-term stability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Walk & Talk Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking to work in partnership with a provider(s) to deliver a ‘walking and talking’, youthwork based, mental health and wellbeing support for young people in Glasgow City.\nThe aim of this exercise is to gather current information and feedback from the market to:\n- Understand market availability in relation to the functionality required; and\n- The information to be provided will help us better understand the market and consider the way forward. Views and suggestions will not be disclosed to third parties or used for any other purpose.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Bradley",
        "email": "rhiannon.bradley@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7970004662"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Questions may be asked in relation to this Prior Information Notice until Friday 26th June 2026 @ 13:00\nThe PIN Notice will be open until 13th July 2026\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833830.\n(SC Ref:833830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}