← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

NHSGGC Walk & Talk Service

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusOpen
Deadline15 Sept 2026
Value£123,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The aim of the service is to provide short-term, non-clinical support to young people who may be experiencing anxiety, low mood, isolation or other issues, and who may be disengaged from education and/or the community. Through regular contact with an identified staff member or trained volunteer, outside of their home, young people are supported over a number of weeks to gain confidence, re-engage with their peers or services, and work towards positive destinations. The service will provide or support pathways to appropriate positive destinations, for example through their own services or through partner services in the local area.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service is open to young people aged 12-24 residing in the Glasgow City area. Referrals can be taken from a number of statutory services including CAMHS, Glasgow City Youth Health Service, Education, Social Work and Third Sector, as well as self-referral. The service will operate at times suitable for young people who are, or are at risk of being, disengaged. Therefore, there is flexibility in terms of arranging sessions with young people, on a case-by-case basis. It is likely that some sessions may require to be during evening and weekend hours. There is no expectation of working beyond 8pm. Young people are referred from across the Glasgow City area; therefore staff or volunteers will need to be able to travel to the young person’s local area. Additional information: The contract will initially be for a period of five months (November 2026-March 2027) with an option to extend for a maximum of 3 x 12 months on mutually agreed terms and conditions.

Statusactive
Value£123,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,2281 median · 31.6 average (8,142 of 17,228 with a bid count)2 average (9,078 of 17,228 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 2.3 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82362 median · 18.3 average (24 of 36 with a bid count)3.8 average (26 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4201 median · 2.2 average (22 of 420 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 420 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£80,024 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £123,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae6a
Latest release ID076790-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 12:46:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-15T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£123,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026tender076790-2026
5 Jun 2026planning053202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T13:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839807"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 123000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The service is open to young people aged 12-24 residing in the Glasgow City area. Referrals can be taken from a number of statutory services including CAMHS, Glasgow City Youth Health Service, Education, Social Work and Third Sector, as well as self-referral. The service will operate at times suitable for young people who are, or are at risk of being, disengaged. Therefore, there is flexibility in terms of arranging sessions with young people, on a case-by-case basis. It is likely that some sessions may require to be during evening and weekend hours. There is no expectation of working beyond 8pm.\nYoung people are referred from across the Glasgow City area; therefore staff or volunteers will need to be able to travel to the young person’s local area. Additional information: The contract will initially be for a period of five months (November 2026-March 2027) with an option to extend for a maximum of 3 x 12 months on mutually agreed terms and conditions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSGGC Walk & Talk Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 123000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to provide short-term, non-clinical support to young people who may be experiencing anxiety, low mood, isolation or other issues, and who may be disengaged from education and/or the community. Through regular contact with an identified staff member or trained volunteer, outside of their home, young people are supported over a number of weeks to gain confidence, re-engage with their peers or services, and work towards positive destinations. The service will provide or support pathways to appropriate positive destinations, for example through their own services or through partner services in the local area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "rhiannon.bradley@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839807.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nNon-Scoreable guidance and question will be included in the specification.\nPotential framework participants are required to summarise any proposed community benefits that will be developed and delivered as part of this contract if successful. Note, it is not sufficient to simply state adherence, bidders must provide sufficient evidence to allow the bid assessment team to be satisfied this requirement will be met. This may include but not limited to: procedures and protocols, staff responsibilities, previous experience, management information statistics.\n(SC Ref:839807)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=839807",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076790-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T13:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839807"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 123000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The service is open to young people aged 12-24 residing in the Glasgow City area. Referrals can be taken from a number of statutory services including CAMHS, Glasgow City Youth Health Service, Education, Social Work and Third Sector, as well as self-referral. The service will operate at times suitable for young people who are, or are at risk of being, disengaged. Therefore, there is flexibility in terms of arranging sessions with young people, on a case-by-case basis. It is likely that some sessions may require to be during evening and weekend hours. There is no expectation of working beyond 8pm.\nYoung people are referred from across the Glasgow City area; therefore staff or volunteers will need to be able to travel to the young person’s local area. Additional information: The contract will initially be for a period of five months (November 2026-March 2027) with an option to extend for a maximum of 3 x 12 months on mutually agreed terms and conditions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSGGC Walk & Talk Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 123000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to provide short-term, non-clinical support to young people who may be experiencing anxiety, low mood, isolation or other issues, and who may be disengaged from education and/or the community. Through regular contact with an identified staff member or trained volunteer, outside of their home, young people are supported over a number of weeks to gain confidence, re-engage with their peers or services, and work towards positive destinations. The service will provide or support pathways to appropriate positive destinations, for example through their own services or through partner services in the local area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "rhiannon.bradley@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839807.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nNon-Scoreable guidance and question will be included in the specification.\nPotential framework participants are required to summarise any proposed community benefits that will be developed and delivered as part of this contract if successful. Note, it is not sufficient to simply state adherence, bidders must provide sufficient evidence to allow the bid assessment team to be satisfied this requirement will be met. This may include but not limited to: procedures and protocols, staff responsibilities, previous experience, management information statistics.\n(SC Ref:839807)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=839807",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2026 · 053202-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T10:56:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833830"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A one to one, youthwork-based, mental health and wellbeing support services has been provided for young people in Glasgow City for the past 4 years. The service is open to referrals from a number of statutory services, and to self-refer. Young people who are experiencing anxiety, low mood or isolation are matched with a staff member or volunteer who meets them approximately weekly, out of doors, for support, leading to re-engagement with school or other positive destinations. We now require contracting of this service to provide longer-term stability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Walk & Talk Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) is seeking to work in partnership with a provider(s) to deliver a ‘walking and talking’, youthwork based, mental health and wellbeing support for young people in Glasgow City.\nThe aim of this exercise is to gather current information and feedback from the market to:\n- Understand market availability in relation to the functionality required; and\n- The information to be provided will help us better understand the market and consider the way forward. Views and suggestions will not be disclosed to third parties or used for any other purpose.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Bradley",
        "email": "rhiannon.bradley@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7970004662"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Questions may be asked in relation to this Prior Information Notice until Friday 26th June 2026 @ 13:00\nThe PIN Notice will be open until 13th July 2026\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833830.\n(SC Ref:833830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}