Waking Watch Services
Buyer: Peabody →
What is being bought
Peabody (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a single provider to provide Waking Watch services, Fire Alarm monitoring services and Fire Patrolling (Internal and External Patrolling). The staff will continually patrol all floors and exterior perimeter of a building in order to respond to a fire, assist in calling the fire service and assist with the evacuation of occupants from the building. Full details can be found in the tender documentation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030838 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000419-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 07 2022 10:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2022 | tenderUpdate | 000419-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000419-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-07T10:15:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030838",
"title": "Waking Watch Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./R2QDHNY989\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./R2QDHNY989\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2QDHNY989\n GO Reference: GO-202217-PRO-19478330",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "18,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "3,600,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peabody (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a single provider to provide Waking Watch services, Fire Alarm monitoring services and Fire Patrolling (Internal and External Patrolling). The staff will continually patrol all floors and exterior perimeter of a building in order to respond to a fire, assist in calling the fire service and assist with the evacuation of occupants from the building.\nFull details can be found in the tender documentation.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peabody.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.peabody.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chengetai Garaiza",
"email": "chengetai.garaiza@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7747205424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2022 · 000419-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000419-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-07T10:15:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030838",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030838",
"title": "Waking Watch Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./R2QDHNY989\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./R2QDHNY989\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2QDHNY989\n GO Reference: GO-202217-PRO-19478330",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "18,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "3,600,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peabody (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a single provider to provide Waking Watch services, Fire Alarm monitoring services and Fire Patrolling (Internal and External Patrolling). The staff will continually patrol all floors and exterior perimeter of a building in order to respond to a fire, assist in calling the fire service and assist with the evacuation of occupants from the building.\nFull details can be found in the tender documentation.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64",
"name": "Peabody",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peabody.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.peabody.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chengetai Garaiza",
"email": "chengetai.garaiza@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7747205424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}