← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waking Watch Service

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Gentoo Group invites Potential Suppliers to provide a submission as per this Tender to establish a Contract for Waking Watch within Gentoo Group properties. The successful Supplier(s) will be expected to conduct the Services provided through this Contract to domestic properties, consisting of mostly high-rise properties and any other building owned and/or managed by Gentoo Group. The procurement pack comprises of the following documents: 1. ITT & SPECIFICATION - Waking Watch Service 2. Appendix 1 T&Cs - provision of SERVICES AND supply of GOODS FINAL 3. Appendix 3 - Commercial Schedule Waking Watch Services 4. Appendix 4 - Whistleblowing Policy 5. Appendix 6 - KPI's and Thresholds 6. Appendix 8 - Quality Questions Template 7. FSG 009.2 - Waking watch guidance for residential buildings v1.0 8. Safeguarding Commitment 9. Annex 7 - Data Sharing Agreement 10. Gentoo Core Information

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Waking Watch

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05027b
Latest release ID014950-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 14 2025 12:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2025award, contract014950-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T13:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05027b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144022",
          "name": "Secure FM Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144023",
          "name": "SSG Support Services Group LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144024",
          "name": "Fire & Evacuation Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waking Watch Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Ranked Framework"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Gentoo Group invites Potential Suppliers to provide a submission as per this Tender to establish a Contract for Waking Watch within Gentoo Group properties. The successful Supplier(s) will be expected to conduct the Services provided through this Contract to domestic properties, consisting of mostly high-rise properties and any other building owned and/or managed by Gentoo Group.\nThe procurement pack comprises of the following documents:\n1. ITT & SPECIFICATION - Waking Watch Service\n2. Appendix 1 T&Cs - provision of SERVICES AND supply of GOODS FINAL\n3. Appendix 3 - Commercial Schedule Waking Watch Services\n4. Appendix 4 - Whistleblowing Policy\n5. Appendix 6 - KPI's and Thresholds\n6. Appendix 8 - Quality Questions Template\n7. FSG 009.2 - Waking watch guidance for residential buildings v1.0\n8. Safeguarding Commitment\n9. Annex 7 - Data Sharing Agreement\n10. Gentoo Core Information",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05027b",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "n/a"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007302",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144022",
      "name": "Secure FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abdul@securefm.ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144023",
      "name": "SSG Support Services Group LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM7 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendering@ssgukltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144024",
      "name": "Fire & Evacuation Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Silsden, Keighley, Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "BD20 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fardene Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bex@fireandevacuationservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Waking Watch",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014950-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014950-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-14T13:21:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2025 · 014950-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T13:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05027b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144022",
          "name": "Secure FM Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144023",
          "name": "SSG Support Services Group LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144024",
          "name": "Fire & Evacuation Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waking Watch Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Ranked Framework"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Gentoo Group invites Potential Suppliers to provide a submission as per this Tender to establish a Contract for Waking Watch within Gentoo Group properties. The successful Supplier(s) will be expected to conduct the Services provided through this Contract to domestic properties, consisting of mostly high-rise properties and any other building owned and/or managed by Gentoo Group.\nThe procurement pack comprises of the following documents:\n1. ITT & SPECIFICATION - Waking Watch Service\n2. Appendix 1 T&Cs - provision of SERVICES AND supply of GOODS FINAL\n3. Appendix 3 - Commercial Schedule Waking Watch Services\n4. Appendix 4 - Whistleblowing Policy\n5. Appendix 6 - KPI's and Thresholds\n6. Appendix 8 - Quality Questions Template\n7. FSG 009.2 - Waking watch guidance for residential buildings v1.0\n8. Safeguarding Commitment\n9. Annex 7 - Data Sharing Agreement\n10. Gentoo Core Information",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05027b",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "n/a"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007302",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144022",
      "name": "Secure FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abdul@securefm.ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144023",
      "name": "SSG Support Services Group LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM7 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendering@ssgukltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144024",
      "name": "Fire & Evacuation Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Silsden, Keighley, Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "BD20 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fardene Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bex@fireandevacuationservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Waking Watch",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014950-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014950-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-14T13:21:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}