← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waiver - UHB_HGS - Haemonetics Ltd - Blood Track Enquiry Site Licence

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This service relates to the blood track enquiry site licence by Haemonetics Ltd.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Waiver - UHB_HGS - Haemonetics Ltd - Blood Track Enquiry Site Licence

Statusactive
Value£17,656

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061086
Latest release ID007442-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 10:18:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007442-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:18:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212218",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01231087",
          "name": "Haemonetics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waiver - UHB_HGS - Haemonetics Ltd - Blood Track Enquiry Site Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service relates to the blood track enquiry site licence by Haemonetics Ltd.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "melisa charlesagwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01231087",
      "name": "Haemonetics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynwood House 373-375 Station Road Harrow Middlesex HA1 2AW"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01231087",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info.uk@haemonetics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Waiver - UHB_HGS - Haemonetics Ltd - Blood Track Enquiry Site Licence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17655.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21187.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007442-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007442-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T10:18:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007442-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:18:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212218",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01231087",
          "name": "Haemonetics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waiver - UHB_HGS - Haemonetics Ltd - Blood Track Enquiry Site Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service relates to the blood track enquiry site licence by Haemonetics Ltd.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "melisa charlesagwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01231087",
      "name": "Haemonetics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynwood House 373-375 Station Road Harrow Middlesex HA1 2AW"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01231087",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info.uk@haemonetics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Waiver - UHB_HGS - Haemonetics Ltd - Blood Track Enquiry Site Licence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17655.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21187.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007442-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007442-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T10:18:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}