← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waiver - BWC_RQ3 - GRS Limited - Decontainer - DC20E

Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This service relates to the purchase of a new decontainer DC20E by GRS Limited.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Waiver - BWC_RQ3 - GRS Limited - Decontainer - DC20E

Statusactive
Value£70,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06479a
Latest release ID010265-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 09:31:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010265-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010265-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T09:31:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06479a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42924720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Decontamination equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173583",
          "name": "GRS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06479a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waiver - BWC_RQ3 - GRS Limited - Decontainer - DC20E",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service relates to the purchase of a new decontainer DC20E by GRS Limited.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa Charles-Agwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa Charles-Agwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173583",
      "name": "GRS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10 Goldsmith Way Eliot Business Park Nuneaton CV10 7RJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@grsbagging.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Waiver - BWC_RQ3 - GRS Limited - Decontainer - DC20E",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70140,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84168
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010265-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010265-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:31:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010265-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010265-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T09:31:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06479a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42924720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Decontamination equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173583",
          "name": "GRS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06479a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waiver - BWC_RQ3 - GRS Limited - Decontainer - DC20E",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service relates to the purchase of a new decontainer DC20E by GRS Limited.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa Charles-Agwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa Charles-Agwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173583",
      "name": "GRS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10 Goldsmith Way Eliot Business Park Nuneaton CV10 7RJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@grsbagging.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Waiver - BWC_RQ3 - GRS Limited - Decontainer - DC20E",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70140,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84168
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010265-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010265-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:31:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}