Waiting Well Programme
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Healthworks<br/>Start Date 01/11/25<br/>End Date 31/08/26 - Value £198,781.56
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,781 | 1 median · 27.2 average (12,446 of 23,781 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,583 of 23,781 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062106-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 11:21:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062106-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054707-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "062106-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:21:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C387711",
"title": "Waiting Well Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Winning Bidder - HealthworksStart Date 01/11/25End Date 31/08/26 - Value £198,781.56"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Healthworks<br/>Start Date 01/11/25<br/>End Date 31/08/26 - Value £198,781.56",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen O'Reilly",
"email": "owen.oreilly@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062106-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "062106-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:21:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C387711",
"title": "Waiting Well Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Winning Bidder - HealthworksStart Date 01/11/25End Date 31/08/26 - Value £198,781.56"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Healthworks<br/>Start Date 01/11/25<br/>End Date 31/08/26 - Value £198,781.56",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen O'Reilly",
"email": "owen.oreilly@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Sept 2025 · 054707-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "054707-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T14:54:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054707-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160178",
"name": "Healthworks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C387711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The COVID pandemic has seen elective surgery suspended during the first and second waves of the pandemic. This resulted in a dramatic fall in surgical procedures being undertaken and a relates increase in patients waiting for surgery, and waiting long periods of time. This will undoubtably lead to worsening health and impact on postoperative recovery, complication rates and increased burden on primary and secondary care. <br/><br/>The plan for the region is to target the complex issues known to impact on postponements from pre-assessments, on the day cancellations, complications and failed day case rates. The areas to be targeted have already been piloted within the city, existing services that have been established and can be referred into and also new bespoke interventions. <br/>Targeted areas for interventions that are part of this agreement are: <br/>1. Uncontrolled Type 2 diabetes <br/>2. Pre-operative opiate use <br/>3. Smoking <br/>4. Obesity <br/><br/>Screening, Health Improvement Practitioner, and Preoperative diabetes interventions <br/>Their person-centred intervention will include <br/>- Identify and remove barriers to lifestyle change such as debt, housing issues etc. <br/>- Support the person to understand their condition(s) at a level bespoke to them. <br/>- Support the person to understand the risks their condition(s) and increased risks to health, including how to reduce risk realistically though diet change and exercise. <br/>- Share knowledge around diet and diabetes . <br/>- Agree a health plan, share motivational tools and set SMART goals. <br/>- Support the person to access the community and make better use of services to reduce social isolation and improve health. <br/>- Offer a stop smoking service and access to stop smoking medication. <br/>The health improvement practitioners will also engage with the higher risk groups patients at the end of their dietitian interventions to ensure continued adherence to the program whilst waiting for surgery.<br/><br/>Wee are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C<br/><br/>Dates 01/11/2025 - 31/08/2026 - £198,781.56",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waiting Well Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Waiting Well Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen O'Reilly",
"email": "owen.oreilly@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160178",
"name": "Healthworks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health Resource Centre, Adelaide Terrace"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthworks"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@hwn.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912724244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054707-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 198781.56,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054707-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>Award Dates - 01/11/2025 - 31/08/2026",
"initiationType": "tender"
}