4 Feb 2025 · 003695-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "003695-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 377000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1068000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-04T15:49:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003695-2025-1",
"title": "WAES Referral Agent for Learning Programmes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137065",
"name": "Free Courses UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The proposed contract arrangement is for a single referral agent who has the appropriate expertise to market to, recruit, conduct initial assessments, induct, and refer learners undertaking level 2 and 3 qualifications in Childcare, Health and Social Care, Business and Digital. Targets would be set out annually based of the GLA an ESFA funding allocations for the academic year. We also sought proposals from agents that can also support the Free Courses for Jobs Curriculum.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80/20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAES Referral Agent for Learning Programmes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement is to identify a provider who can market Westminster Adult Education Services Level 2 and Level 3 Distance Learning courses across the GLA region and Non-Devolved EFSA regions. The agent will be required to conduct initial assessment and obtain credible evidence on potential learners and support eligible learners with enrolment via WAES website.",
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pkhan@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137065",
"name": "Free Courses UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Free Courses UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003695-2025-1",
"title": "WAES Referral Agent for Learning Programmes",
"value": {
"amount": 377000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003695-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Any variation to this contract will be treated inline with the contract variation clauses and reference to PCR (2015) regulation 72 may apply. Where the authority seeks to rely on regulation 72, it will seek legal advice from its internal team of solicitors and principle of change control will apply in effecting any change to the agreed contract. The contract will be delivered as a 3 year contract with break clauses after year 1 and 2.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jul 2024 · 020620-2024 · tender
{
"id": "020620-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-05T14:13:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117672",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The procurement is expected to cover level 2 and 3 courses across a range of disciplines , there is flexibility to add or reduces courses being offered at the discretion of the authority. The authority may decide to increase or decrease the courses offered at level 2 or level 3 based on demand and funding availability. The agent must be flexible to adapt to changing demand by the authority. Additional information: The authority reserves the right to abandon the procurement process where it has established the proposals submitted do not deliver value for money or for any other reason giving justification to abandon the procurement process. The authority reserves the right to reject any tenders that scores less than satisfactory or less than 3 to any key questions in the award criteria.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "As the Crow flies from the borough of Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Referral Agent for Learning Programmes",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-05T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-05T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement is to identify a provider who can market Westminster Adult Education Services Level 2 and Level 3 Distance Learning courses across the GLA region and Non-Devolved EFSA regions. The agent will be required to conduct initial assessment and obtain credible evidence on potential learners and support eligible learners with enrolment via WAES website.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will apply a 10 day mandatory standstill before the contract is awarded to allow unsuccessful tenderers to appeal any decision, and if this happens during standstill, the award of contract contract will not progress beyond the Alcatel letter until all issues regarding the appeal have been resolved",
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "Not Applicable",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The agents that will be evaluated are those with specific sector experience as per specification brief"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As per ITT document",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As per tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per Tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117672",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"name": "Ronny Tigere",
"email": "rtigere@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ronny Tigere",
"email": "rtigere@westminster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07447910596"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117673",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edmund Street London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice Strand"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117674",
"name": "Westminster City Council Westminster City Hall 64 Victoria Street London London SW1E 6QP",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council Westminster City Hall 64 Victoria Street London London SW1E 6QP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Any variation to this contract will be treated inline with the contract variation clauses and reference to PCR (2015) regulation 72 may apply. Where the authority seeks to rely on regulation 72, it will seek legal advice from its internal team of solicitors and principle of change control will apply in effecting any change to the agreed contract. The contract will be delivered as a 3 year contract with break clauses after year 1 and 2.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}