← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WAES Digital Learning Platform

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a digital learning platform which is interactive for students. WAES use the platform to enrol learners and provide hybrid education needs to students. These include qualifications and programmes required for the next academic year

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT software development services 72212517

Lot details

Lot 1

Westminster Adult Education Service (WAES) approves a Direct Award under Reg 32 (2c) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts. Where services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: — competition is absent for technical reasons and insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWestminster Adult Education Service (WAES) approved a Direct Award under Reg 32 (2c) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts. Where services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: — competition is absent for technical reasons and insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002008-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£79,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4fc
Latest release ID002008-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 21 2025 12:26:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2025award, contract002008-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-21T12:26:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3021",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002008-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135670",
          "name": "Code Institute Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Westminster Adult Education Service (WAES) approves a Direct Award under Reg 32 (2c) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts. Where services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: — competition is absent for technical reasons and insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAES Digital Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a digital learning platform which is interactive for students. WAES use the platform to enrol learners and provide hybrid education needs to students.  These include qualifications and programmes required for the next academic year",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Westminster Adult Education Service (WAES) approved a Direct Award under Reg 32 (2c) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts. Where services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: — competition is absent for technical reasons and insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3021",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pkhan@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135670",
      "name": "Code Institute Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Dublin, Ireland",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Code Institute Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002008-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002008-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2025 · 002008-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-21T12:26:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3021",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002008-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135670",
          "name": "Code Institute Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Westminster Adult Education Service (WAES) approves a Direct Award under Reg 32 (2c) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts. Where services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: — competition is absent for technical reasons and insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAES Digital Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a digital learning platform which is interactive for students. WAES use the platform to enrol learners and provide hybrid education needs to students.  These include qualifications and programmes required for the next academic year",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Westminster Adult Education Service (WAES) approved a Direct Award under Reg 32 (2c) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public service contracts. Where services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: — competition is absent for technical reasons and insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3021",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pkhan@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135670",
      "name": "Code Institute Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Dublin, Ireland",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Code Institute Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002008-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002008-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}