Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Derby City Council →
Derby City Council intends to award a contract for the provision of agency-supplied HGV Technicians to operate within the Council's workshop located at Stores Road, Derby.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020316-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 11:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020316-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080643-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020316-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T11:52:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924622",
"name": "VENATU CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924622",
"name": "VENATU CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W717 - Agency-supplied HGV Technicians",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby City Council intends to award a contract for the provision of agency-supplied HGV Technicians to operate within the Council's workshop located at Stores Road, Derby.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an unforeseen loss of our agency HGV Technicians, there is a need for the immediate provision of agency cover. This will enable vehicles to be maintained and allow for continued delivery of frontline services.\nThe Council has been unable to meet its resourcing requirements for these roles through existing contractual arrangements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
},
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924622",
"name": "VENATU CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor 5 Sidings Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.venatu.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08924622",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brendan.megaw@venatu.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJY-5227-CWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "W717 - Agency-supplied HGV Technicians",
"value": {
"amount": 284160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 340922
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nContract includes the option to change the number of staff required. Staff provisions are for HGV Technicians only."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x extensions.\nExtension 1: 1 April 2026 - 31 July 2026\nExtension 2: 1 August 2026 - 30 November 2026\nValues provided are based on the full potential contract period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:52:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs are not required as the contract value is £5 million including VAT"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "N/A",
"value": {
"amount": 284160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 340992
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:52:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020316-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T11:52:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924622",
"name": "VENATU CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924622",
"name": "VENATU CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W717 - Agency-supplied HGV Technicians",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby City Council intends to award a contract for the provision of agency-supplied HGV Technicians to operate within the Council's workshop located at Stores Road, Derby.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an unforeseen loss of our agency HGV Technicians, there is a need for the immediate provision of agency cover. This will enable vehicles to be maintained and allow for continued delivery of frontline services.\nThe Council has been unable to meet its resourcing requirements for these roles through existing contractual arrangements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
},
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924622",
"name": "VENATU CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor 5 Sidings Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.venatu.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08924622",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brendan.megaw@venatu.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJY-5227-CWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "W717 - Agency-supplied HGV Technicians",
"value": {
"amount": 284160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 340922
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nContract includes the option to change the number of staff required. Staff provisions are for HGV Technicians only."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x extensions.\nExtension 1: 1 April 2026 - 31 July 2026\nExtension 2: 1 August 2026 - 30 November 2026\nValues provided are based on the full potential contract period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:52:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs are not required as the contract value is £5 million including VAT"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "N/A",
"value": {
"amount": 284160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 340992
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:52:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080643-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:15:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 284160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 340922
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract includes the option to change the number of staff required. Staff provisions are for HGV Technicians only."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x extensions. \nExtension 1: 1 April 2026 - 31 July 2026\nExtension 2: 1 August 2026 - 30 November 2026\nValues provided are based on the full potential contract period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080643-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080643-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:15:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924622",
"name": "VENATU CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W717",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby City Council intends to award a contract for the provision of agency-supplied HGV Technicians to operate within the Council's workshop located at Stores Road, Derby.\nThe Council has been unable to meet its resourcing requirements for these roles through existing contractual arrangements. The appointed agency will be required to source and supply suitably qualified, experienced, and competent HGV Technicians to fulfil the Council's operational needs. The volume of placements required may vary over the duration of the contract, and the Council does not guarantee any minimum level of demand.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, and specifically the requirements relating to the publication of a Contract Award Notice and the subsequent mandatory standstill period (as set out in Part 5 of the Act and the associated Procurement Regulations), the Council will observe an eight-working-day standstill period. This period will commence on 09/12/2025 and conclude on 18/12/2025.\nDuring this standstill period, suppliers will have the opportunity to raise any legal challenge in line with the remedies provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. Subject to no challenges being received within this period, the Council intends to enter into a contractual agreement with the nominated supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an unforeseen loss of our agency HGV Technicians, there is a need for the immediate provision of agency cover. This will enable vehicles to be maintained and allow for continued delivery of frontline services. \nThe Council has been unable to meet its resourcing requirements for these roles through existing contractual arrangements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
},
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924622",
"name": "VENATU CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor 5 Sidings Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.venatu.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08924622",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brendan.megaw@venatu.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJY-5227-CWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}