← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

W700 - Employment of agency staff to cover for vacant post and temporary secondment

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e2aa
Latest release ID075123-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 11:06:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025contractTermination075123-2025
17 Nov 2025award, contract074477-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:06:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2aa",
  "tender": {
    "id": "W700",
    "title": "W700 - Employment of agency staff to cover for vacant post and temporary secondment",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075123-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075123-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:06:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Details are incorrect, published in error",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 49000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 58800
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassification": {
        "id": "other"
      }
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075123-2025 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "075123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T11:06:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2aa",
  "tender": {
    "id": "W700",
    "title": "W700 - Employment of agency staff to cover for vacant post and temporary secondment",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075123-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075123-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:06:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Details are incorrect, published in error",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 49000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 58800
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassification": {
        "id": "other"
      }
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074477-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T15:38:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00975677",
          "name": "HAYS SPECIALIST RECRUITMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "W700 - Employment of agency staff to cover for vacant post and temporary secondment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Seeking waiver to employ an agency member of staff from outside the Comensura recruitment framework to cover for a vacant post and a temporary secondment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00975677",
      "name": "HAYS SPECIALIST RECRUITMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 20 Triton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hays.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00975677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@hays.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGG-9829-PGXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "W700 - Employment of agency staff to cover for vacant post and temporary secondment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074477-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074477-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-17T15:38:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}