Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby City Council →
Insurance coverage and associated services (not broking services) Derby City Council need to extend their combined liability insurance provision to align with other insurance policies. The other policies expire on the 31/03/2026 so are proposing to extend the existing combined liability contract until this date. There will be a competitive process during this period which will likely be run through the Council's Insurance Broker contract which is currently supplied by Arthur J Gallaghers. Maven Public Sector is a trading arm of Aon UK Ltd. As per the regulations, you cannot have more than one entry under the same company registration number to represent alternative trading names
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05662e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046898-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 12:04:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046898-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043100-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043084-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046898-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T13:04:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05662e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W589 - Combined Liability Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Insurance coverage and associated services (not broking services)\nDerby City Council need to extend their combined liability insurance provision to align with other insurance policies. The other policies expire on the 31/03/2026 so are proposing to extend the existing combined liability contract until this date. There will be a competitive process during this period which\nwill likely be run through the Council's Insurance Broker contract which is currently supplied by Arthur J Gallaghers.\nMaven Public Sector is a trading arm of Aon UK Ltd. As per the regulations, you cannot have more than one entry under the same company registration number to represent alternative trading names",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Derby City Council need to extend their combined liability insurance provision to align with other insurance policies. The other policies expire on the 31/03/2026 so are proposing to extend the existing combined liability contract until this date. There will be a competitive process during this period which will likely be run through the Council's Insurance Broker contract which is currently supplied by Arthur J Gallaghers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aon Centre The Leadenhall Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mavenpublicsector.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@mavenps.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "W589 - Combined Liability Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 925646.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1110775
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046898-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046898-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T13:04:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046898-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T13:04:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05662e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W589 - Combined Liability Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Insurance coverage and associated services (not broking services)\nDerby City Council need to extend their combined liability insurance provision to align with other insurance policies. The other policies expire on the 31/03/2026 so are proposing to extend the existing combined liability contract until this date. There will be a competitive process during this period which\nwill likely be run through the Council's Insurance Broker contract which is currently supplied by Arthur J Gallaghers.\nMaven Public Sector is a trading arm of Aon UK Ltd. As per the regulations, you cannot have more than one entry under the same company registration number to represent alternative trading names",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Derby City Council need to extend their combined liability insurance provision to align with other insurance policies. The other policies expire on the 31/03/2026 so are proposing to extend the existing combined liability contract until this date. There will be a competitive process during this period which will likely be run through the Council's Insurance Broker contract which is currently supplied by Arthur J Gallaghers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aon Centre The Leadenhall Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mavenpublicsector.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@mavenps.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "W589 - Combined Liability Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 925646.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1110775
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046898-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046898-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T13:04:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043100-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T12:08:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05662e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W589 - Combined Liability Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 925646.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1110775
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043100-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043100-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:08:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W589 - Combined Liability Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Insurance coverage and associated services (not broking services)\nDerby City Council need to extend their combined liability insurance provision to align with other insurance policies. The other policies expire on the 31/03/2026 so are proposing to extend the existing combined liability contract until this date. There will be a competitive process during this period which will likely be run through the Council's Insurance Broker contract which is currently supplied by Arthur J Gallaghers. The Council will also post a UK1 - Pipeline Notice following the end of the mandatory standstill period which will notify the market of it's intentions to go to market in the near future.\nMaven Public Sector is a trading arm of Aon UK Ltd. As per the regulations, you cannot have more than one entry under the same company registration number to represent alternative trading names.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aon Centre The Leadenhall Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mavenpublicsector.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@mavenps.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T11:55:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05662e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 925646.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1110775
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:55:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD1684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W589 - Combined Liability Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Insurance coverage and associated services (not broking services)\nDerby City Council need to extend their combined liability insurance provision to align with other insurance policies. The other policies expire on the 31/03/2026 so are proposing to extend the existing combined liability contract until this date. There will be a competitive process during this period which will likely be run through the Council's Insurance Broker contract which is currently supplied by Arthur J Gallaghers. The Council will also post a UK1 - Pipeline Notice following the end of the mandatory standstill period which will notify the market of it's intentions to go to market in the near future.\nMaven Public Sector is a trading arm of Aon UK Ltd. As per the regulations, you cannot have more than one entry under the same company registration number to represent alternative trading names.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Derby City Council need to extend their combined liability insurance provision to align with other insurance policies. The other policies expire on the 31/03/2026 so are proposing to extend the existing combined liability contract until this date. There will be a competitive process during this period which will likely be run through the Council's Insurance Broker contract which is currently supplied by Arthur J Gallaghers. The Council will also post a UK1 - Pipeline Notice following the end of the mandatory standstill period which will notify the market of it's intentions to go to market in the near future.\nMaven Public Sector is a trading arm of Aon UK Ltd. As per the regulations, you cannot have more than one entry under the same company registration number to represent alternative trading names.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aon Centre The Leadenhall Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mavenpublicsector.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@mavenps.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}