Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Walsall Council →
Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall. The service will focus on supporting individuals involved in sex work and/or survivors of sexual abuse who have experienced significant trauma and who may not be effectively supported through mainstream service provision. The outreach service will aim to build trusted relationships with vulnerable individuals, offering targeted, flexible, and trauma-informed support that recognises the complex needs of those engaged in sex work. The key aims of the service are to: • Improve trust and confidence within local communities by ensuring that appropriate support is available for individuals experiencing vulnerabilities linked to both on-street and off-street sex work. • Reduce involvement in sex work and associated criminal activity, including exploitation, trafficking, and organised crime linked to sex work. • Improve health and wellbeing outcomes for individuals engaged in sex work, including better access to healthcare, substance misuse treatment, and mental health support. • Increase engagement with support services, helping individuals access housing, safeguarding, and recovery services where appropriate. • Support individuals to move away from exploitation and harm, where possible, by providing pathways to stability, recovery, and independence. • Improve community safety by addressing issues linked to sex work and exploitation within local neighbourhoods. • Reduce demand on police, health services, local authorities, and partner agencies through early intervention, coordinated support, and preventative outreach work. The service will work collaboratively with local partners, including health services, substance misuse services, safeguarding teams, housing providers, the police, and voluntary sector organisations, to ensure individuals receive coordinated, person-centred support. This agreement is in place for the period 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028 inclusive with extension facilities of three periods of up to 12 months each until 31st March 2031.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069889 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044283-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 09:59:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044283-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T10:59:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069889",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069889",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "W5053 Provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall. The service will focus on supporting individuals involved in sex work and/or survivors of sexual abuse who have experienced significant trauma and who may not be effectively supported through mainstream service provision.\nThe outreach service will aim to build trusted relationships with vulnerable individuals, offering targeted, flexible, and trauma-informed support that recognises the complex needs of those \nengaged in sex work.\nThe key aims of the service are to:\n• Improve trust and confidence within local communities by ensuring that appropriate support is available for individuals experiencing vulnerabilities linked to both on-street \nand off-street sex work.\n• Reduce involvement in sex work and associated criminal activity, including exploitation, \ntrafficking, and organised crime linked to sex work.\n• Improve health and wellbeing outcomes for individuals engaged in sex work, including \nbetter access to healthcare, substance misuse treatment, and mental health support.\n• Increase engagement with support services, helping individuals access housing, \nsafeguarding, and recovery services where appropriate.\n• Support individuals to move away from exploitation and harm, where possible, by providing pathways to stability, recovery, and independence.\n• Improve community safety by addressing issues linked to sex work and exploitation within local neighbourhoods.\n• Reduce demand on police, health services, local authorities, and partner agencies through early intervention, coordinated support, and preventative outreach work.\nThe service will work collaboratively with local partners, including health services, substance misuse services, safeguarding teams, housing providers, the police, and voluntary sector organisations, to ensure individuals receive coordinated, person-centred support.\nThis agreement is in place for the period 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028 inclusive with extension facilities of three periods of up to 12 months each until 31st March 2031.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues Eleventh Avenue North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.changing-lives.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@changing-lives.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRLX-9848-NVCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three periods of up to 12 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T10:59:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T10:59:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069889",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069889",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "W5053 Provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Sex Worker Outreach Service in the Borough of Walsall. The service will focus on supporting individuals involved in sex work and/or survivors of sexual abuse who have experienced significant trauma and who may not be effectively supported through mainstream service provision.\nThe outreach service will aim to build trusted relationships with vulnerable individuals, offering targeted, flexible, and trauma-informed support that recognises the complex needs of those \nengaged in sex work.\nThe key aims of the service are to:\n• Improve trust and confidence within local communities by ensuring that appropriate support is available for individuals experiencing vulnerabilities linked to both on-street \nand off-street sex work.\n• Reduce involvement in sex work and associated criminal activity, including exploitation, \ntrafficking, and organised crime linked to sex work.\n• Improve health and wellbeing outcomes for individuals engaged in sex work, including \nbetter access to healthcare, substance misuse treatment, and mental health support.\n• Increase engagement with support services, helping individuals access housing, \nsafeguarding, and recovery services where appropriate.\n• Support individuals to move away from exploitation and harm, where possible, by providing pathways to stability, recovery, and independence.\n• Improve community safety by addressing issues linked to sex work and exploitation within local neighbourhoods.\n• Reduce demand on police, health services, local authorities, and partner agencies through early intervention, coordinated support, and preventative outreach work.\nThe service will work collaboratively with local partners, including health services, substance misuse services, safeguarding teams, housing providers, the police, and voluntary sector organisations, to ensure individuals receive coordinated, person-centred support.\nThis agreement is in place for the period 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028 inclusive with extension facilities of three periods of up to 12 months each until 31st March 2031.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues Eleventh Avenue North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.changing-lives.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@changing-lives.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRLX-9848-NVCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three periods of up to 12 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T10:59:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}