← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

W5031 Family Help Mentoring & Advocacy Programme for Children, Young People and Parents/Carers in the Borough of Walsall

Buyer: Walsall Council →

BuyerWalsall Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

The Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Family Help Mentoring & Advocacy Programme for Children, Young People and Parents/Carers in the Borough of Walsall. The service will be testing significant reforms across family help, child protection, multi-agency safeguarding arrangements and making greater use of family networks. It will provide a vision of a future system where we provide families with the right help at the right time, delivered by the right people. The programme will be delivered within the 4 localities of Walsall which are stated below. The service will be shaped around the needs of each area and will work with approximately 200 families in total through Referrals received from the Children's Family Teams within each Locality. Lot 1 - North Locality (Bloxwich East, Bloxwich West, Birchills Leamore, Blakenall). Lot 2 - South and Central Locality (Walsall South- St Matthews, Paddock, Palfrey, Pleck). Lot 3 - East Locality (Pelsall, Brownhills, Aldridge North, Rushall-Shelfield and Walsall Wood Aldridge and Beacon). Lot 4 - West Locality (Bentley and Darlaston North, Darlaston South, Willenhall North, Short Heath, Willenhall South).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ae1
Latest release ID045314-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 11:26:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045314-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045314-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T12:26:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ae1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG38",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03160299",
          "name": "T.P. RILEY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-505889",
          "name": "MANOR FARM COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04971299",
          "name": "THE REFUGEE AND MIGRANT CENTRE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12253677",
          "name": "THE MINDKIND PROJECTS CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ae1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5031 Family Help Mentoring & Advocacy Programme for Children, Young People and Parents/Carers in the Borough of Walsall",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Family Help Mentoring & Advocacy Programme for Children, Young People and Parents/Carers in the Borough of Walsall. The service will be testing significant reforms across family help, child protection, multi-agency safeguarding arrangements and making greater use of family networks. It will provide a vision of a future system where we provide families with the right help at the right time, delivered by the right people.\nThe programme will be delivered within the 4 localities of Walsall which are stated below. The service will be shaped around the needs of each area and will work with approximately 200 families in total through Referrals received from the Children's Family Teams within each Locality.\nLot 1 - North Locality (Bloxwich East, Bloxwich West, Birchills Leamore, Blakenall).\nLot 2 - South and Central Locality (Walsall South- St Matthews, Paddock, Palfrey, Pleck).\nLot 3 - East Locality (Pelsall, Brownhills, Aldridge North, Rushall-Shelfield and Walsall Wood Aldridge and Beacon).\nLot 4 - West Locality (Bentley and Darlaston North, Darlaston South, Willenhall North, Short Heath, Willenhall South).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03160299",
      "name": "T.P. RILEY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS3 3AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stan Ball Centre Abbotts Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bloxwichcp.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03160299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "boycotte@bloxwichcp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXN-2332-QHQX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-505889",
      "name": "MANOR FARM COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "RUSHALL",
        "postalCode": "WS4 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KING GEORGE CRESCENT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manorfarmca.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "505889",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "birdgw@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZG-5925-DQQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04971299",
      "name": "THE REFUGEE AND MIGRANT CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 4XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 42-26  Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmcentre.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04971299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "funding@rmcentre.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDTB-7682-JCMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12253677",
      "name": "THE MINDKIND PROJECTS CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Proffitt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.themindkindprojects.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12253677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nike@themindkindprojects.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One period of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045314-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045314-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T12:26:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045314-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045314-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T12:26:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ae1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG38",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Provision of services to the community"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03160299",
          "name": "T.P. RILEY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-505889",
          "name": "MANOR FARM COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04971299",
          "name": "THE REFUGEE AND MIGRANT CENTRE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12253677",
          "name": "THE MINDKIND PROJECTS CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ae1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5031 Family Help Mentoring & Advocacy Programme for Children, Young People and Parents/Carers in the Borough of Walsall",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Walsall Council is looking to commission the provision of Family Help Mentoring & Advocacy Programme for Children, Young People and Parents/Carers in the Borough of Walsall. The service will be testing significant reforms across family help, child protection, multi-agency safeguarding arrangements and making greater use of family networks. It will provide a vision of a future system where we provide families with the right help at the right time, delivered by the right people.\nThe programme will be delivered within the 4 localities of Walsall which are stated below. The service will be shaped around the needs of each area and will work with approximately 200 families in total through Referrals received from the Children's Family Teams within each Locality.\nLot 1 - North Locality (Bloxwich East, Bloxwich West, Birchills Leamore, Blakenall).\nLot 2 - South and Central Locality (Walsall South- St Matthews, Paddock, Palfrey, Pleck).\nLot 3 - East Locality (Pelsall, Brownhills, Aldridge North, Rushall-Shelfield and Walsall Wood Aldridge and Beacon).\nLot 4 - West Locality (Bentley and Darlaston North, Darlaston South, Willenhall North, Short Heath, Willenhall South).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03160299",
      "name": "T.P. RILEY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS3 3AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stan Ball Centre Abbotts Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bloxwichcp.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03160299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "boycotte@bloxwichcp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXN-2332-QHQX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-505889",
      "name": "MANOR FARM COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "RUSHALL",
        "postalCode": "WS4 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KING GEORGE CRESCENT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manorfarmca.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "505889",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "birdgw@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZG-5925-DQQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04971299",
      "name": "THE REFUGEE AND MIGRANT CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 4XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 42-26  Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmcentre.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04971299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "funding@rmcentre.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDTB-7682-JCMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12253677",
      "name": "THE MINDKIND PROJECTS CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS2 8AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Proffitt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.themindkindprojects.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12253677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nike@themindkindprojects.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One period of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045314-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045314-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T12:26:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}