Lot 1
No lot description published.
Staffordshire County Council (SCC) procured and let a contract to Veolia ES Staffordshire Limited (Veolia) in 2010 for the design, build and operation of an Energy Recovery Facility (ERF), W2R to incinerate statutory waste and generate electricity. SCC are also the lead Partner in and have an IAA with Warwickshire County Council, Sandwell Council and Walsall Council. Veolia are contractually responsible for the maintenance of the Plant but the hand back requirements are the facility to be in physical and operational condition capable of operating with no more than routine maintenance. Ensuring a minimum residual operational life expectancy without major replacement by 31st March 2044. Veolia have requested that they reduce the planned maintenance outage to biennial rather than annually, in line with their other facilities. SCC and Partners agreed to trial this and monitor impact. We need to seek reassurance that this reduction is reasonable and effective to protect our asset. There are limited organisations/ businesses due to the technical specialism of our requirements. We are asking for a desk top review of the last outage report, 2 years ago, maintenance records over the last 2 years and reviewing the May 2025 maintenance outage plan. We are also asking for a physical inspection of the Plant during the outage when it will be accessible whilst the boilers are off.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050a61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018069-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 13:54:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 018069-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018069-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T14:54:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145716",
"name": "Ricardo PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA3652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W2R Infrastructure Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Staffordshire County Council (SCC) procured and let a contract to Veolia ES Staffordshire Limited (Veolia) in 2010 for the design, build and operation of an Energy Recovery Facility (ERF), W2R to incinerate statutory waste and generate electricity. \nSCC are also the lead Partner in and have an IAA with Warwickshire County Council, Sandwell Council and Walsall Council. \nVeolia are contractually responsible for the maintenance of the Plant but the hand back requirements are the facility to be in physical and operational condition capable of operating with no more than routine maintenance. Ensuring a minimum residual operational life expectancy without major replacement by 31st March 2044.\nVeolia have requested that they reduce the planned maintenance outage to biennial rather than annually, in line with their other facilities. \nSCC and Partners agreed to trial this and monitor impact. \nWe need to seek reassurance that this reduction is reasonable and effective to protect our asset. \nThere are limited organisations/ businesses due to the technical specialism of our requirements. We are asking for a desk top review of the last outage report, 2 years ago, maintenance records over the last 2 years and reviewing the May 2025 maintenance outage plan. We are also asking for a physical inspection of the Plant during the outage when it will be accessible whilst the boilers are off.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.kendall@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145716",
"name": "Ricardo PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Eastbourne Terrace Shoreham Technical Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greg.logelain@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47280
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T14:54:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018069-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T14:54:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145716",
"name": "Ricardo PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA3652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "W2R Infrastructure Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Staffordshire County Council (SCC) procured and let a contract to Veolia ES Staffordshire Limited (Veolia) in 2010 for the design, build and operation of an Energy Recovery Facility (ERF), W2R to incinerate statutory waste and generate electricity. \nSCC are also the lead Partner in and have an IAA with Warwickshire County Council, Sandwell Council and Walsall Council. \nVeolia are contractually responsible for the maintenance of the Plant but the hand back requirements are the facility to be in physical and operational condition capable of operating with no more than routine maintenance. Ensuring a minimum residual operational life expectancy without major replacement by 31st March 2044.\nVeolia have requested that they reduce the planned maintenance outage to biennial rather than annually, in line with their other facilities. \nSCC and Partners agreed to trial this and monitor impact. \nWe need to seek reassurance that this reduction is reasonable and effective to protect our asset. \nThere are limited organisations/ businesses due to the technical specialism of our requirements. We are asking for a desk top review of the last outage report, 2 years ago, maintenance records over the last 2 years and reviewing the May 2025 maintenance outage plan. We are also asking for a physical inspection of the Plant during the outage when it will be accessible whilst the boilers are off.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.kendall@staffordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145716",
"name": "Ricardo PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Eastbourne Terrace Shoreham Technical Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greg.logelain@ricardo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47280
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T14:54:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}