← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

W164568 Pensions Benchmarking Service 2025

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Request for information to identify pensions benchmarking services

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Pension fund management services 66141000Insurance and pension services 66500000Pension services 66520000Individual pension services 66521000Group pension services 66522000General public services 75110000Administrative services for business operations 75112000Government employee pension schemes 75320000Pension fund management services 66141000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NHS Pensions Service is a department under the NHSBSA. Its role is to centrally administer the NHS Pension Scheme on behalf of the Department of Health. The NHS Pension Scheme currently has over 1.6 million actively contributing members, 700,000+ deferred members, and pays pension benefits to 960,000+ recipients every month. The service collects monthly contributions and pays out pension benefits totaling £12.1 billion per year. The NHSBSA works with 10,000 different scheme employers who are responsible for local administration of the Scheme across England and Wales.<br/><br/>The NHS Pension Scheme has been a cornerstone of the NHS’ reward package since its creation in 1948. In terms of membership, it is the largest centrally administered public service pension scheme in Europe.<br/><br/>For more information regarding the NHS Pensions department and the NHS Pension Scheme, please visit the following website: https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/nhs-pensions.<br/><br/>The NHSBSA currently has a contract in place with CEM Benchmarking Inc. to provide a pension administration benchmarking service for a period of 12 months. This service will run from the 01 June 2024 to 31 May 2025. This service is used to benchmark the NHS pension scheme against other large public sector body pension schemes. This is to ensure value for money is being achieved by providing an understanding of the NHSBSA’s operating costs and to improve its comparator score against other large public sector bodies.<br/><br/>The NHSBSA is looking to run an RFI to understand what services are available within the market as well as what routes to market are available for the service (e.g. frameworks). This is prepare the NHSBSA for an upcoming procurement in early to mid-2025.<br/><br/>About NHSBSA: The NHSBSA is a national organisation providing a broad range of business services that support the wider NHS.<br/><br/>Further information on our extensive service portfolio can be found at: https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/about-us. Additional information: How to Participate<br/>• Submissions must be via Atamis (https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome). Any questions can be submitted via the ‘Message Centre’.<br/>• Provide a response to each of the questions detailed in Appendix 1 (Questions).<br/>• This should be in the format of concise written responses and any other information that you feel may be useful to us.<br/>• We do not intend for this RFI exercise to be too onerous to respond to. Hence, the amount of information you wish to provide is left to your discretion.<br/>• We may seek further clarification on your RFI response which will be communicated via the Atamis ‘Message Centre’.<br/>• The output from this RFI will be used to inform our future sourcing strategy.<br/>• The deadline for responses is 6th January 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance and pension services, Group pension services, Pension fund management services, Administrative services for business operations, Individual pension services, Government employee pension schemes, Pension services, General public servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund management services (66141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,7973 median · 17.8 average (712 of 1,797 with a bid count)2.5 average (803 of 1,797 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1011.5 median · 21 average (40 of 101 with a bid count)3.9 average (44 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c05a
Latest release ID038267-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 27 2024 11:22:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2024planning038267-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038267-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-27T11:22:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W164568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NHS Pensions Service is a department under the NHSBSA. Its role is to centrally administer the NHS Pension Scheme on behalf of the Department of Health. The NHS Pension Scheme currently has over 1.6 million actively contributing members, 700,000+ deferred members, and pays pension benefits to 960,000+ recipients every month. The service collects monthly contributions and pays out pension benefits totaling £12.1 billion per year. The NHSBSA works with 10,000 different scheme employers who are responsible for local administration of the Scheme across England and Wales.<br/><br/>The NHS Pension Scheme has been a cornerstone of the NHS’ reward package since its creation in 1948. In terms of membership, it is the largest centrally administered public service pension scheme in Europe.<br/><br/>For more information regarding the NHS Pensions department and the NHS Pension Scheme, please visit the following website: https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/nhs-pensions.<br/><br/>The NHSBSA currently has a contract in place with CEM Benchmarking Inc. to provide a pension administration benchmarking service for a period of 12 months. This service will run from the 01 June 2024 to 31 May 2025. This service is used to benchmark the NHS pension scheme against other large public sector body pension schemes. This is to ensure value for money is being achieved by providing an understanding of the NHSBSA’s operating costs and to improve its comparator score against other large public sector bodies.<br/><br/>The NHSBSA is looking to run an RFI to understand what services are available within the market as well as what routes to market are available for the service (e.g. frameworks). This is prepare the NHSBSA for an upcoming procurement in early to mid-2025.<br/><br/>About NHSBSA: The NHSBSA is a national organisation providing a broad range of business services that support the wider NHS.<br/><br/>Further information on our extensive service portfolio can be found at: https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/about-us. Additional information: How to Participate<br/>• Submissions must be via Atamis (https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome). Any questions can be submitted via the ‘Message Centre’.<br/>• Provide a response to each of the questions detailed in Appendix 1 (Questions).<br/>• This should be in the format of concise written responses and any other information that you feel may be useful to us.<br/>• We do not intend for this RFI exercise to be too onerous to respond to. Hence, the amount of information you wish to provide is left to your discretion.<br/>• We may seek further clarification on your RFI response which will be communicated via the Atamis ‘Message Centre’.<br/>• The output from this RFI will be used to inform our future sourcing strategy.<br/>• The deadline for responses is 6th January 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Group pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          },
          {
            "id": "66521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government employee pension schemes"
          },
          {
            "id": "66520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W164568 Pensions Benchmarking Service 2025",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for information to identify pensions benchmarking services",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela McQueen",
        "email": "angela.mcqueen@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2024 · 038267-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038267-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-27T11:22:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W164568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NHS Pensions Service is a department under the NHSBSA. Its role is to centrally administer the NHS Pension Scheme on behalf of the Department of Health. The NHS Pension Scheme currently has over 1.6 million actively contributing members, 700,000+ deferred members, and pays pension benefits to 960,000+ recipients every month. The service collects monthly contributions and pays out pension benefits totaling £12.1 billion per year. The NHSBSA works with 10,000 different scheme employers who are responsible for local administration of the Scheme across England and Wales.<br/><br/>The NHS Pension Scheme has been a cornerstone of the NHS’ reward package since its creation in 1948. In terms of membership, it is the largest centrally administered public service pension scheme in Europe.<br/><br/>For more information regarding the NHS Pensions department and the NHS Pension Scheme, please visit the following website: https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/nhs-pensions.<br/><br/>The NHSBSA currently has a contract in place with CEM Benchmarking Inc. to provide a pension administration benchmarking service for a period of 12 months. This service will run from the 01 June 2024 to 31 May 2025. This service is used to benchmark the NHS pension scheme against other large public sector body pension schemes. This is to ensure value for money is being achieved by providing an understanding of the NHSBSA’s operating costs and to improve its comparator score against other large public sector bodies.<br/><br/>The NHSBSA is looking to run an RFI to understand what services are available within the market as well as what routes to market are available for the service (e.g. frameworks). This is prepare the NHSBSA for an upcoming procurement in early to mid-2025.<br/><br/>About NHSBSA: The NHSBSA is a national organisation providing a broad range of business services that support the wider NHS.<br/><br/>Further information on our extensive service portfolio can be found at: https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/about-us. Additional information: How to Participate<br/>• Submissions must be via Atamis (https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome). Any questions can be submitted via the ‘Message Centre’.<br/>• Provide a response to each of the questions detailed in Appendix 1 (Questions).<br/>• This should be in the format of concise written responses and any other information that you feel may be useful to us.<br/>• We do not intend for this RFI exercise to be too onerous to respond to. Hence, the amount of information you wish to provide is left to your discretion.<br/>• We may seek further clarification on your RFI response which will be communicated via the Atamis ‘Message Centre’.<br/>• The output from this RFI will be used to inform our future sourcing strategy.<br/>• The deadline for responses is 6th January 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Group pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          },
          {
            "id": "66521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government employee pension schemes"
          },
          {
            "id": "66520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "W164568 Pensions Benchmarking Service 2025",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for information to identify pensions benchmarking services",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela McQueen",
        "email": "angela.mcqueen@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}