← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Vulnerable Groups Research - Request for Information

Buyer: Food Standards Scotland (FSS) →

BuyerFood Standards Scotland (FSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Food Standards Scotland is seeking information from organisations interested in tendering for a future requirement to conduct research into how Vulnerable Groups are defined and supported in relation to risks from food

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Research and experimental development services 73100000Research services 73110000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Design and execution of research and development 73300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) has an upcoming requirement to engage a Contractor to conduct a Literature and Evidence Review to define clinically vulnerable groups in relation to foodborne disease in Scotland and to provide recommendations to FSS on the most appropriate definition. FSS would like to engage with suppliers who may be interested in supplying the services required. Information provided will be used to inform the procurement of the services. Additional information: Please see the attached RfI document for full details

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65 median · 5 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1734 median · 8.7 average (104 of 173 with a bid count)2 average (109 of 173 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389a8
Latest release ID033991-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 30 2022 16:38:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2022planning033991-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033991-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T16:38:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
    "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715314"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSS/2022/034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS) has an upcoming requirement to engage a Contractor to conduct a Literature and Evidence Review to define clinically vulnerable groups in relation to foodborne disease in Scotland and to provide recommendations to FSS on the most appropriate definition.\nFSS would like to engage with suppliers who may be interested in supplying the services required. Information provided will be used to inform the procurement of the services. Additional information: Please see the attached RfI document for full details"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vulnerable Groups Research - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Food Standards Scotland is seeking information from organisations interested in tendering for a future requirement to conduct research into how Vulnerable Groups are defined and supported in relation to risks from food",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
      "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Pilgrim House, Old Ford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.foodstandards.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24524",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Food safety and regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Avril.Gordon@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1224285172"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see attached RfI document for full details\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=715314.\n(SC Ref:715314)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2022 · 033991-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "033991-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T16:38:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
    "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715314"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSS/2022/034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS) has an upcoming requirement to engage a Contractor to conduct a Literature and Evidence Review to define clinically vulnerable groups in relation to foodborne disease in Scotland and to provide recommendations to FSS on the most appropriate definition.\nFSS would like to engage with suppliers who may be interested in supplying the services required. Information provided will be used to inform the procurement of the services. Additional information: Please see the attached RfI document for full details"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vulnerable Groups Research - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Food Standards Scotland is seeking information from organisations interested in tendering for a future requirement to conduct research into how Vulnerable Groups are defined and supported in relation to risks from food",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
      "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Pilgrim House, Old Ford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.foodstandards.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24524",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Food safety and regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Avril.Gordon@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1224285172"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see attached RfI document for full details\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=715314.\n(SC Ref:715314)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}