← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VSEH25018 - Sales Agency Services - French Market

Buyer: VisitScotland →

BuyerVisitScotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

VisitScotland is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to provide sales agency services in France. Please see attached Invitation to Tender and Statement of Requirement for full details.

Delivery location

FR

Categories

Public relations services 79416000

Lot details

Lot 1

VisitScotland is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to deliver sales agency services in France.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,2454 median · 31.2 average (5,567 of 13,245 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,246 of 13,245 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 3.7 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: FR151.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081667-2026-VSEH25018-1

Statusactive
Value£144,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cdb
Latest release ID081667-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 10:14:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081667-2026
18 Sept 2025tender057601-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T11:14:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810419"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081667-2026-VSEH25018-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186171",
          "name": "HOPSCOTCH Tourism France"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH25018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VisitScotland is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to deliver sales agency services in France.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FR"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VSEH25018 - Sales Agency Services - French Market",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to provide sales agency services in France. Please see attached Invitation to Tender and Statement of Requirement for full details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Strowes",
        "email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186171",
      "name": "HOPSCOTCH Tourism France",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR10",
        "locality": "Paris",
        "postalCode": "75009",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "16 rue Ballu"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HOPSCOTCH Tourism France"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+33 153251117"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081667-2026-VSEH25018-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081667-2026-VSEH25018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is the award for VSEH25018 awarded for initially 12 months, with the option of a further two additional 12 month periods at the discretion of VisitScotland\n(SC Ref:841027)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081667-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-27T11:14:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810419"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081667-2026-VSEH25018-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186171",
          "name": "HOPSCOTCH Tourism France"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VSEH25018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VisitScotland is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to deliver sales agency services in France.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FR"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VSEH25018 - Sales Agency Services - French Market",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to provide sales agency services in France. Please see attached Invitation to Tender and Statement of Requirement for full details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Strowes",
        "email": "kirsty.strowes@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186171",
      "name": "HOPSCOTCH Tourism France",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR10",
        "locality": "Paris",
        "postalCode": "75009",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "16 rue Ballu"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HOPSCOTCH Tourism France"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+33 153251117"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081667-2026-VSEH25018-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081667-2026-VSEH25018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is the award for VSEH25018 awarded for initially 12 months, with the option of a further two additional 12 month periods at the discretion of VisitScotland\n(SC Ref:841027)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057601-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057601-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T10:37:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
    "name": "VisitScotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810419"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This will be awarded for 12 months with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "VisitScotland is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to deliver sales agency services in France.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FR"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VSEH25018 - Sales Agency Services - French Market",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200250,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated in 3 years time. September 2028 is the estimated timescale."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "VisitScotland is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to provide sales agency services in France. Please see attached Invitation to Tender and Statement of Requirement for full details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101342",
      "name": "VisitScotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitScotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Chloe Ritchie",
        "email": "chloe.ritchie@visitscotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314722222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810419.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:810419)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=810419",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}