Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011277-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-29T22:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011277-2022-701576465-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36802",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Voyager Delivery Team (DT), as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to\naward a contract to Airbus Defence and Space SAU for provision of Voyager Post\nDesign Services (PDS) from April 2022 for a 3 (three) year period. The\nanticipated maximum value for the contract is £3.4M\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts\n(Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to\nbe regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts\nRegulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).\nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is\nno longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior\npublication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in\naccordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public\nContracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because MOD are required to comply with Military Aviation Authority (MAA)\nregulations which mandate, under Design Organisation Airworthiness\nResponsibilities RA1014, 1015(1)14b and MRP 5000 Series Regulatory Articles (RA),\nto establish and maintain a contractual relationship with the appointed Air System\nDesign Organisation to manage the overall design or through life configuration. The PDS contract must therefore be with the appointed Design Organisation, which is\nAirbus Defence and Space SAU.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military aircrafts"
},
{
"id": "35611400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport aircrafts"
},
{
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VOYAGER PLATFORM - POST DESIGN SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single Source Procurement for Provision of Design Organisation Post Design Services (PDS) services from Airbus Defence and Space SAU (SPAIN). Contracted in Euros.",
"classification": {
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Voyager Delivery Team (DT), as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to\naward a contract to Airbus Defence and Space SAU for provision of Voyager Post\nDesign Services (PDS) from April 2022 for a 3 (three) year period. The\nanticipated maximum value for the contract is £3.4M\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts\n(Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to\nbe regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts\nRegulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).\nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is\nno longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior\npublication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in\naccordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public\nContracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because MOD are required to comply with Military Aviation Authority (MAA)\nregulations which mandate, under Design Organisation Airworthiness\nResponsibilities RA1014, 1015(1)14b and MRP 5000 Series Regulatory Articles (RA),\nto establish and maintain a contractual relationship with the appointed Air System\nDesign Organisation to manage the overall design or through life configuration. The PDS contract must therefore be with the appointed Design Organisation, which is\nAirbus Defence and Space SAU.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kaustav.Krishna100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36802",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"locality": "Madrid",
"countryName": "Spain"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011277-2022-701576465-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3586500,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011277-2022-701576465-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2022 · 011277-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "011277-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-29T22:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011277-2022-701576465-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36802",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Voyager Delivery Team (DT), as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to\naward a contract to Airbus Defence and Space SAU for provision of Voyager Post\nDesign Services (PDS) from April 2022 for a 3 (three) year period. The\nanticipated maximum value for the contract is £3.4M\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts\n(Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to\nbe regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts\nRegulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).\nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is\nno longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior\npublication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in\naccordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public\nContracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because MOD are required to comply with Military Aviation Authority (MAA)\nregulations which mandate, under Design Organisation Airworthiness\nResponsibilities RA1014, 1015(1)14b and MRP 5000 Series Regulatory Articles (RA),\nto establish and maintain a contractual relationship with the appointed Air System\nDesign Organisation to manage the overall design or through life configuration. The PDS contract must therefore be with the appointed Design Organisation, which is\nAirbus Defence and Space SAU.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military aircrafts"
},
{
"id": "35611400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport aircrafts"
},
{
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VOYAGER PLATFORM - POST DESIGN SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single Source Procurement for Provision of Design Organisation Post Design Services (PDS) services from Airbus Defence and Space SAU (SPAIN). Contracted in Euros.",
"classification": {
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Voyager Delivery Team (DT), as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to\naward a contract to Airbus Defence and Space SAU for provision of Voyager Post\nDesign Services (PDS) from April 2022 for a 3 (three) year period. The\nanticipated maximum value for the contract is £3.4M\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts\n(Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to\nbe regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts\nRegulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).\nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is\nno longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior\npublication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in\naccordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public\nContracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because MOD are required to comply with Military Aviation Authority (MAA)\nregulations which mandate, under Design Organisation Airworthiness\nResponsibilities RA1014, 1015(1)14b and MRP 5000 Series Regulatory Articles (RA),\nto establish and maintain a contractual relationship with the appointed Air System\nDesign Organisation to manage the overall design or through life configuration. The PDS contract must therefore be with the appointed Design Organisation, which is\nAirbus Defence and Space SAU.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kaustav.Krishna100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36802",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"locality": "Madrid",
"countryName": "Spain"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011277-2022-701576465-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3586500,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011277-2022-701576465-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Dec 2021 · 030154-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "030154-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-03T22:45:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030154-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36802",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Source Procurement for Provision of Design Organisation Post Design Services (PDS) services from Airbus Defence and Space SAU (SPAIN)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military aircrafts"
},
{
"id": "35611400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport aircrafts"
},
{
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VOYAGER PLATFORM - POST DESIGN SERVICES (PDS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VOYAGER PLATFORM - POST DESIGN SERVICES (PDS)",
"classification": {
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Voyager Delivery Team (DT), as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Airbus Defence and Space SAU for provision of Voyager Post Design Services (PDS) from January 2022 for a 3 (three) year period. The anticipated maximum value for the contract is £3.4M\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons. \nThis is because MOD are required to comply with Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulations which mandate, under Design Organisation Airworthiness Responsibilities RA1014, 1015(1)14b and MRP 5000 Series Regulatory Articles (RA), to establish and maintain a contractual relationship with the appointed Air System Design Organisation to manage the overall design or through life configuration. The PDS contract must therefore be with the appointed Design Organisation, which is Airbus Defence and Space SAU.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kaustav.Krishna100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36802",
"name": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"locality": "Madrid",
"countryName": "Spain"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airbus Defence and Space S.A.U."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36803",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030154-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3418000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030154-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}