← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Voyage Education Partnership - Cleaning Services

Buyer: ACE ADVICE LTD →

Participate on bidiful.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerACE ADVICE LTD
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Apr 2023
Value£2,500,000
Published8 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Voyage Education Partnership currently has nine academies within the Boston, Lincolnshire region. The Voyage Education Partnership is looking to appoint a single cleaning supplier for the provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning for all of the academies.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning of all of the academies in the Partnership. If the number of schools within the Partnership expands over the life of the contract, they may be added to the overall cleaning contract.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3636 median · 12.9 average (34 of 63 with a bid count)4.5 average (33 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5285 median · 9.3 average (3 of 528 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b090
Latest release ID006754-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 08 2023 13:40:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.bidiful.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2023tender006754-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006754-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-08T13:40:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
    "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning of all of the academies in the Partnership.\nIf the number of schools within the Partnership expands over the life of the contract, they may be added to the overall cleaning contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The nine schools within the Voyage Education Partnership"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voyage Education Partnership - Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Voyage Education Partnership currently has nine academies within the Boston, Lincolnshire region.\nThe Voyage Education Partnership is looking to appoint a single cleaning supplier for the provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning for all of the academies.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bidiful.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "OSWESTRY",
        "postalCode": "SY108EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ACE Advice Limited",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/copy-2-of-projects",
        "name": "Julie James",
        "email": "julie.james@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7799193247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2023 · 006754-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006754-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-08T13:40:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
    "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning of all of the academies in the Partnership.\nIf the number of schools within the Partnership expands over the life of the contract, they may be added to the overall cleaning contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The nine schools within the Voyage Education Partnership"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voyage Education Partnership - Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Voyage Education Partnership currently has nine academies within the Boston, Lincolnshire region.\nThe Voyage Education Partnership is looking to appoint a single cleaning supplier for the provision of daily routine cleaning and periodic deep cleaning for all of the academies.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bidiful.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ACE Advice Limited",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "OSWESTRY",
        "postalCode": "SY108EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Barns,Edgerley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ACE Advice Limited",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACE ADVICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/copy-2-of-projects",
        "name": "Julie James",
        "email": "julie.james@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7799193247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}