Lot 1
No lot description published.
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board are exploring market options for a VoWifi Mobility Communication System & Centralised Management Solution. This is a pre market exercise to learn what is available/possible within the market to help shape its strategy and route to market. This is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the responses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement. It is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered. If you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns - emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk, Olivia Anderson- Olivia.Anderson3@wales.nhs.uk & David Easton - David.Easton2@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Noon 7th Nov 2025.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,426 | 3 median · 37.3 average (495 of 1,426 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (561 of 1,426 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 416 | 5 median · 114.5 average (130 of 416 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (162 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 111 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 111 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the responses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement. It is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered. If you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns - emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk, Olivia Anderson- Olivia.Anderson3@wales.nhs.uk & David Easton - David.Easton2@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Noon 7th Nov 2025. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c1-2025-10-24T23:18:45+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 22:18:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | planning | 068367-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c1-2025-10-24T23:18:45+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T23:18:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VoWifi Mobility Communication System & Centralised Management Solution for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board are exploring market options for a VoWifi Mobility Communication System & Centralised Management Solution. This is a pre market exercise to learn what is available/possible within the market to help shape its strategy and route to market.\nThis is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns -\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk, Olivia Anderson- Olivia.Anderson3@wales.nhs.uk & David Easton - David.Easton2@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Noon 7th Nov 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns ",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068367-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068367-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T23:18:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns -\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk, Olivia Anderson- Olivia.Anderson3@wales.nhs.uk & David Easton - David.Easton2@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Noon 7th Nov 2025."
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068367-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T23:18:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VoWifi Mobility Communication System & Centralised Management Solution for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board are exploring market options for a VoWifi Mobility Communication System & Centralised Management Solution. This is a pre market exercise to learn what is available/possible within the market to help shape its strategy and route to market.\nThis is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns -\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk, Olivia Anderson- Olivia.Anderson3@wales.nhs.uk & David Easton - David.Easton2@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Noon 7th Nov 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns ",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068367-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068367-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T23:18:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise which will help inform a future procurement procedure. However, dependent upon the\nresponses the Health Board reserves the right not to progress the procurement.\nIt is possible that further expressions of interest are issued after the initial responses have been considered.\nIf you are interested in this procurement BCUHB have a number of documents that require completion. Please contact Emma Burns -\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk, Olivia Anderson- Olivia.Anderson3@wales.nhs.uk & David Easton - David.Easton2@wales.nhs.uk for access to these documents. Interested parties are asked to complete the documents and return it to\nemma.burns@wales.nhs.uk - returns to be received by 12:00 Noon 7th Nov 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}