← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Voids & Minor Works Framework

Buyer: Bernicia Group →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBernicia Group
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£26,500,000
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Bernicia Group is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) to deliver a comprehensive range of void property refurbishment and minor property works across its housing portfolio throughout North East England. The contract will include the completion of works required to bring vacant properties up to Bernicia's Lettable Standard, enabling properties to be re-let as quickly and efficiently as possible. Works may include repairs, compliance-related activities, refurbishment, decoration, kitchen and bathroom replacements, electrical and plumbing works, flooring, external works and general building repairs. In addition, the contractor shall undertake a range of minor property works and refurbishment projects, including but not limited to kitchen and bathroom renewals, damp and mould remediation, fire safety improvements, fencing, adaptations, communal area improvements, environmental works and other planned or reactive property improvements. The successful contractor(s) will be expected to work collaboratively with Bernicia to deliver high-quality workmanship, excellent customer service, value for money and continuous improvement. Performance will be monitored through key performance indicators relating to void turnaround times, quality, customer satisfaction, health and safety, sustainability and social value delivery. The contract may be awarded to a single supplier or multiple suppliers and will operate using the NHF Schedule of Rates. The contractor(s) shall provide suitably skilled resources, robust supply chain management and responsive service delivery to support Bernicia's operational and strategic objectives. The contract will be for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to six (6) years in increments of not less than twelve (12) months, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business need.

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 26,500,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2029

Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment of run-down buildings (45262690); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,8903 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5441 median · 19.9 average (91 of 544 with a bid count)3.9 average (96 of 544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)51454 median · 54 average (2 of 514 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 514 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsAll risks have been identified within the tender pack

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcff
Latest release ID075927-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 16:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075927-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-04T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsAll submissions must be received via the InTend portal at www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£26,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026tender075927-2026
6 Aug 2026planning074430-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T17:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BGPREF0047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 26500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended for three (3) periods of twenty four (24) months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voids & Minor Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
        "description": "e-procurement portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075927-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075927-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:00:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Full details of all stages and steps will be provided within the tender pack."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Bernicia Group is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) to deliver a comprehensive range of void property refurbishment and minor property works across its housing portfolio throughout North East England.\nThe contract will include the completion of works required to bring vacant properties up to Bernicia's Lettable Standard, enabling properties to be re-let as quickly and efficiently as possible. Works may include repairs, compliance-related activities, refurbishment, decoration, kitchen and bathroom replacements, electrical and plumbing works, flooring, external works and general building repairs.\nIn addition, the contractor shall undertake a range of minor property works and refurbishment projects, including but not limited to kitchen and bathroom renewals, damp and mould remediation, fire safety improvements, fencing, adaptations, communal area improvements, environmental works and other planned or reactive property improvements.\nThe successful contractor(s) will be expected to work collaboratively with Bernicia to deliver high-quality workmanship, excellent customer service, value for money and continuous improvement. Performance will be monitored through key performance indicators relating to void turnaround times, quality, customer satisfaction, health and safety, sustainability and social value delivery.\nThe contract may be awarded to a single supplier or multiple suppliers and will operate using the NHF Schedule of Rates. The contractor(s) shall provide suitably skilled resources, robust supply chain management and responsive service delivery to support Bernicia's operational and strategic objectives.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to six (6) years in increments of not less than twelve (12) months, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business need.",
    "riskDetails": "All risks have been identified within the tender pack",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be received via the InTend portal at www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63 XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075927-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T17:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BGPREF0047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 26500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended for three (3) periods of twenty four (24) months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voids & Minor Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
        "description": "e-procurement portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075927-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075927-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:00:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Full details of all stages and steps will be provided within the tender pack."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Bernicia Group is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) to deliver a comprehensive range of void property refurbishment and minor property works across its housing portfolio throughout North East England.\nThe contract will include the completion of works required to bring vacant properties up to Bernicia's Lettable Standard, enabling properties to be re-let as quickly and efficiently as possible. Works may include repairs, compliance-related activities, refurbishment, decoration, kitchen and bathroom replacements, electrical and plumbing works, flooring, external works and general building repairs.\nIn addition, the contractor shall undertake a range of minor property works and refurbishment projects, including but not limited to kitchen and bathroom renewals, damp and mould remediation, fire safety improvements, fencing, adaptations, communal area improvements, environmental works and other planned or reactive property improvements.\nThe successful contractor(s) will be expected to work collaboratively with Bernicia to deliver high-quality workmanship, excellent customer service, value for money and continuous improvement. Performance will be monitored through key performance indicators relating to void turnaround times, quality, customer satisfaction, health and safety, sustainability and social value delivery.\nThe contract may be awarded to a single supplier or multiple suppliers and will operate using the NHF Schedule of Rates. The contractor(s) shall provide suitably skilled resources, robust supply chain management and responsive service delivery to support Bernicia's operational and strategic objectives.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to six (6) years in increments of not less than twelve (12) months, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business need.",
    "riskDetails": "All risks have been identified within the tender pack",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be received via the InTend portal at www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Bernicia",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63 XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2026 · 074430-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "074430-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T07:40:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BGPREF:0047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voids & Minor Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 26500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bernicia Group is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) to deliver a comprehensive range of void property refurbishment and minor property works across its housing portfolio throughout North East England.\nThe contract will include the completion of works required to bring vacant properties up to Bernicia's Lettable Standard, enabling properties to be re-let as quickly and efficiently as possible. Works may include repairs, compliance-related activities, refurbishment, decoration, kitchen and bathroom replacements, electrical and plumbing works, flooring, external works and general building repairs.\nIn addition, the contractor shall undertake a range of minor property works and refurbishment projects, including but not limited to kitchen and bathroom renewals, damp and mould remediation, fire safety improvements, fencing, adaptations, communal area improvements, environmental works and other planned or reactive property improvements.\nThe successful contractor(s) will be expected to work collaboratively with Bernicia to deliver high-quality workmanship, excellent customer service, value for money and continuous improvement. Performance will be monitored through key performance indicators relating to void turnaround times, quality, customer satisfaction, health and safety, sustainability and social value delivery.\nThe contract may be awarded to a single supplier or multiple suppliers and will operate using the NHF Schedule of Rates. The contractor(s) shall provide suitably skilled resources, robust supply chain management and responsive service delivery to support Bernicia's operational and strategic objectives.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to six (6) years in increments of not less than twelve (12) months, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business need.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63 XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074430-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074430-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T07:40:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}