← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Void Refurbishment Lot B

Buyer: Babergh District Council →

BuyerBabergh District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of void refurbishment works. The indicative contract value is £3,000,000 ex VAT. Awarded without competition due to urgent need to maintain service continuity, with the supplier selected from a recent competitive tender where they ranked second; a prior transparency notice was published.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Void Refurbishment Lot B

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b94
Latest release ID050657-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 09:23:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050657-2026
16 Mar 2026award, contract023764-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T10:23:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
    "name": "Babergh District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04687488",
          "name": "FOSTER PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "537b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Refurbishment Lot B",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of void refurbishment works. The indicative contract value is £3,000,000 ex VAT. Awarded without competition due to urgent need to maintain service continuity, with the supplier selected from a recent competitive tender where they ranked second; a prior transparency notice was published.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
      "name": "Babergh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04687488",
      "name": "FOSTER PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cockfosters",
        "postalCode": "EN4 9HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodgate House, 2-8 Games Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpm-ltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04687488",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fpm@fpm-ltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLBZ-4741-VTTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Void Refurbishment Lot B",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4500000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 1 Year Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050657-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050657-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:23:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050657-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T10:23:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
    "name": "Babergh District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04687488",
          "name": "FOSTER PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "537b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Refurbishment Lot B",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of void refurbishment works. The indicative contract value is £3,000,000 ex VAT. Awarded without competition due to urgent need to maintain service continuity, with the supplier selected from a recent competitive tender where they ranked second; a prior transparency notice was published.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
      "name": "Babergh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04687488",
      "name": "FOSTER PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cockfosters",
        "postalCode": "EN4 9HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodgate House, 2-8 Games Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpm-ltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04687488",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fpm@fpm-ltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLBZ-4741-VTTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Void Refurbishment Lot B",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4500000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 1 Year Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050657-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050657-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:23:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023764-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T17:46:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
    "name": "Babergh District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Void Refurbishment Lot B",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 1 Year Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023764-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023764-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T17:46:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04687488",
          "name": "FOSTER PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "537b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Refurbishment Lot B",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of void refurbishment works. The indicative\ncontract sum for this award is £1,500,000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
      "name": "Babergh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04687488",
      "name": "FOSTER PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cockfosters",
        "postalCode": "EN4 9HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodgate House, 2-8 Games Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpm-ltd.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04687488",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fpm@fpm-ltd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLBZ-4741-VTTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}