North
The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the North of Edinburgh.
The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a designated Final Cleans service to facilitate the deep cleaning, decluttering and removal of waste from identified domestic properties, making them sanitary and ready to let.
UKM75 · UKM75 · UKM75 · UKM75
The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the North of Edinburgh.
The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the East of Edinburgh
The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the South of Edinburgh.
The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the West of Edinburgh
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services | Not published |
| 3 | Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services | Not published |
| 4 | Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services (90600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 4.5 median · 15.9 average (16 of 21 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 79 | 5 median · 10.8 average (52 of 79 with a bid count) | 3 average (55 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 566 | 5.5 median · 7.5 average (10 of 566 with a bid count) | 2 average (10 of 566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c279 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011428-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 21 2023 08:37:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £560,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2023 | planning | 011428-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011428-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-04-21T09:37:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c279",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729913"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT2963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the North of Edinburgh."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "East",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the East of Edinburgh"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "South",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the South of Edinburgh."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "West",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the West of Edinburgh"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Void Homes Final Cleaning PIN",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a designated Final Cleans service to facilitate the deep cleaning, decluttering and removal of waste from identified domestic properties, making them sanitary and ready to let.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=729913.\n(SC Ref:729913)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011428-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-04-21T09:37:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c279",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729913"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT2963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the North of Edinburgh."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "East",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the East of Edinburgh"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "South",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the South of Edinburgh."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "West",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council are considering splitting the contract into 4 lots, with lot one covering properties in the West of Edinburgh"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Void Homes Final Cleaning PIN",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a designated Final Cleans service to facilitate the deep cleaning, decluttering and removal of waste from identified domestic properties, making them sanitary and ready to let.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=729913.\n(SC Ref:729913)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}