Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Void Flooring Contract
Carpets
mats and rugs
Floor and wall covering work
+1 more
Published value
£2,000,000
Submission deadline 20 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Void Flooring Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £2,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2022, 16:05 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2022, 16:05 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationCarpets, mats and rugs, Floor and wall covering work, Floor coverings | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03326c | ||
What is being bought
A contract with a single supplier to supply and fit flooring into Council empty homes within set timescales.
To ensure the re-let standard is met for the Borough’s social housing stock, the Council require flooring to be supplied and fitted to properties within our sheltered and supporting housing schemes, Adult Social Care supported or move on accommodation, carpets to general needs properties above first floor and any other ad-hoc requests.
Works and services to be procured:
Supply and fitting of tight woven medium contract grade carpet to domestic areas.
Supply and fitting of tight woven heavy contract grade carpet to communal areas.
Supply and fitting of approved non slip vinyl sheet flooring to kitchens and bathrooms to include all capping and coving to wet room floors.
In order to ensure that empty homes are turned around for letting efficiently, we require the service to be reactive and to supply and fit flooring within 48 hours. For urgent works, we require the service to be provided within 24 hours close of business the following working day after receipt of order.
The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £1 million and £1.2 million across the initial 3 year contract term and between £ 1.8 million and £2 million across the potential total 5 year contract term.
Full details relating to the goods and services are provided in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,000,000
29 Apr 2022, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
29 Apr 2022, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2022, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
29 Apr 2022, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2022, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedFlooring Void Contract Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of supplying and fitting flooring to Council’s void homes. Project Description A contract with a single supplier to supply and fit flooring into Council empty homes within set timescales. To ensure the re-let standard is met for the Borough’s social housing stock, the Council require flooring to be supplied and fitted to properties within our sheltered and supporting housing schemes, Adult Social Care supported or move on accommodation, carpets to general needs properties above first floor and any other ad-hoc requests. Works and services to be procured: Supply and fitting of tight woven medium contract grade carpet to domestic areas. Supply and fitting of tight woven heavy contract grade carpet to communal areas. Supply and fitting of approved non slip vinyl sheet flooring to kitchens and bathrooms to include all capping and coving to wet room floors. In order to ensure that empty homes are turned around for letting efficiently, we require the service to be reactive and to supply and fit flooring within 48 hours. For urgent works, we require the service to be provided within 24 hours close of business the following working day after receipt of order. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £1 million and £1.2 million across the initial 3 year contract term and between £ 1.8 million and £2 million across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the goods and services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 6th June 2022 1200 (Noon) hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically to the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 20th June 2022, 1200 (Noon) hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN610294 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2022, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline
20 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published