Lot 1
This is a 5-year subscription renewal contract for our VMware provision plus professional services to deploy VCF version 9.1.
Award criteria
Fitness for purpose. — 70%
price — 30%
A converged implementation and installation of VCF 9 from the current VMware installed state, plus 5-year End User Licence.
UKM75
This is a 5-year subscription renewal contract for our VMware provision plus professional services to deploy VCF version 9.1.
Award criteria
Fitness for purpose. — 70%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,533 | 1 median · 6.1 average (770 of 2,533 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (834 of 2,533 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 22 | 1 median · 3.6 average (12 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051712-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 08:51:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051712-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051712-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T09:51:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130479",
"name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833248"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "051712-2026-420IS-ENU-2526-089-PRF1520-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182149",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "420IS-ENU-2526-089-PRF1520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a 5-year subscription renewal contract for our VMware provision plus professional services to deploy VCF version 9.1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fitness for purpose.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh Napier University Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court, Edinburgh, postcode EH11 4BN."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMware VCF 9 Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A converged implementation and installation of VCF 9 from the current VMware installed state, plus 5-year End User Licence.",
"classification": {
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are supplies ands services intended as a partial replacement and upgrade of, and extension to, an existing software installation, where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility with, and disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance of, our cloud computing and virtualization technology environment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130479",
"name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC018373",
"legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Newjem, Lead Portfolio Procurement Manager",
"email": "T.Newjem@napier.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314555326"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182149",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE053",
"locality": "Cork",
"postalCode": "Ireland",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Behan House, Barrack Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vmware.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.turner@broadcom.com",
"telephone": "+353 214660000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52662",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051712-2026-420IS-ENU-2526-089-PRF1520-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1480218.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051712-2026-420IS-ENU-2526-089-PRF1520-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833248)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051712-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T09:51:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130479",
"name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833248"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "051712-2026-420IS-ENU-2526-089-PRF1520-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182149",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "420IS-ENU-2526-089-PRF1520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a 5-year subscription renewal contract for our VMware provision plus professional services to deploy VCF version 9.1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fitness for purpose.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh Napier University Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court, Edinburgh, postcode EH11 4BN."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMware VCF 9 Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A converged implementation and installation of VCF 9 from the current VMware installed state, plus 5-year End User Licence.",
"classification": {
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are supplies ands services intended as a partial replacement and upgrade of, and extension to, an existing software installation, where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility with, and disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance of, our cloud computing and virtualization technology environment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130479",
"name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC018373",
"legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Newjem, Lead Portfolio Procurement Manager",
"email": "T.Newjem@napier.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314555326"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182149",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE053",
"locality": "Cork",
"postalCode": "Ireland",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Behan House, Barrack Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vmware.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.turner@broadcom.com",
"telephone": "+353 214660000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52662",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051712-2026-420IS-ENU-2526-089-PRF1520-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1480218.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051712-2026-420IS-ENU-2526-089-PRF1520-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833248)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}