← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VMWare Hosts and DMZ Servers

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2025

What is being bought

VM Host server replacement whilst incorporating the DMZ function. VM host - Provide Virtual machine environments to WYFRS, used in various critical areas. DMZ server - Provides the ability to isolate public facing resources from the internal LAN.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

VMWare Hosts and DMZ Servers

Statusactive
Value£75,626

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed17
Latest release ID009352-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 14 2025 09:43:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2025award, contract009352-2025
14 Mar 2025award, contract009350-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:43:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02294787",
          "name": "NVIRON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS0177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMWare Hosts and DMZ Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VM Host server replacement whilst incorporating the DMZ function.\nVM host - Provide Virtual machine environments to WYFRS, used in various critical areas.\nDMZ server - Provides the ability to isolate public facing resources from the internal LAN.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02294787",
      "name": "NVIRON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston Brook",
        "postalCode": "WA7 3GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Abbots Park, Monks Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nviron.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02294787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nviron.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCHD-2153-ZJJJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "VMWare Hosts and DMZ Servers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75625.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90750.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-14T09:43:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009352-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:43:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02294787",
          "name": "NVIRON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS0177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMWare Hosts and DMZ Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VM Host server replacement whilst incorporating the DMZ function.\nVM host - Provide Virtual machine environments to WYFRS, used in various critical areas.\nDMZ server - Provides the ability to isolate public facing resources from the internal LAN.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02294787",
      "name": "NVIRON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston Brook",
        "postalCode": "WA7 3GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Abbots Park, Monks Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nviron.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02294787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nviron.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCHD-2153-ZJJJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "VMWare Hosts and DMZ Servers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75625.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90750.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-14T09:43:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2025 · 009350-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009350-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:38:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "VMWare Hosts and DMZ Servers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75625.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90750.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009350-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009350-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-14T09:38:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02294787",
          "name": "NVIRON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS0177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMWare Hosts and DMZ Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VM Host server replacement whilst incorporating the DMZ function.\nVM host - Provide Virtual machine environments to WYFRS, used in various critical areas.\nDMZ server - Provides the ability to isolate public facing resources from the internal LAN.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02294787",
      "name": "NVIRON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston Brook",
        "postalCode": "WA7 3GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Abbots Park, Monks Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nviron.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02294787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nviron.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCHD-2153-ZJJJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}