Lot 1
VMWare call off
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cardiff University →
VMWare - Call-off from SLRA
UKL22
VMWare call off
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,577 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,592 of 4,577 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,838 of 4,577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 35 | 1 median · 1.9 average (20 of 35 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051728-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 09:12:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051728-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051728-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T10:12:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136679",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051728-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117905",
"name": "CDW Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2232.ARD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VMWare call off",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMWare 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VMWare - Call-off from SLRA",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off contract from Framework established under PCR15",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136679",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117905",
"name": "CDW Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051728-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82539.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051728-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:165861)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051728-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T10:12:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136679",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051728-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117905",
"name": "CDW Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2232.ARD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VMWare call off",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMWare 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VMWare - Call-off from SLRA",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off contract from Framework established under PCR15",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136679",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117905",
"name": "CDW Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051728-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82539.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051728-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:165861)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}