Lot 1
Provision of grounds maintenance services including Grass Cutting Grass Shrub Beds Hedges Hard Landscaping
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: VIVID →
Provision of grounds maintenance services including Grass Cutting Grass Shrub Beds Hedges Hard Landscaping
UKJ
Provision of grounds maintenance services including Grass Cutting Grass Shrub Beds Hedges Hard Landscaping
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Planting and maintenance services of green areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 118 | 12 median · 50.9 average (29 of 118 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (29 of 118 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031120 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032340-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 15 2022 12:01:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 032340-2022 |
| 31 Jan 2022 | tender | 002694-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032340-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-15T12:01:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032340-2022-1",
"title": "VIVID - Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68519",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN592973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of grounds maintenance services including\nGrass Cutting\nGrass Shrub Beds\nHedges\nHard Landscaping",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of grounds maintenance services including\nGrass Cutting\nGrass Shrub Beds\nHedges\nHard Landscaping",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Simon Newby",
"email": "Simon.Newby@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392896819"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68519",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LUTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42614",
"name": "Technology & Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology & Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032340-2022-1",
"title": "VIVID - Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2518870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032340-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032340-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-15T12:01:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032340-2022-1",
"title": "VIVID - Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68519",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN592973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of grounds maintenance services including\nGrass Cutting\nGrass Shrub Beds\nHedges\nHard Landscaping",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of grounds maintenance services including\nGrass Cutting\nGrass Shrub Beds\nHedges\nHard Landscaping",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Simon Newby",
"email": "Simon.Newby@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392896819"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68519",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LUTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42614",
"name": "Technology & Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology & Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032340-2022-1",
"title": "VIVID - Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2518870,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032340-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002694-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-31T15:05:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN592973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of grounds maintenance services including\nGrass Cutting\nGrass Shrub Beds\nHedges\nHard Landscaping",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The provision of grounds maintenance services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=374244c3-da79-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=374244c3-da79-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Simon Newby",
"email": "Simon.Newby@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392896819"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10420",
"name": "Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}