Lot 1
Medium risk priority actions where fire stopping and compartmentation are required. Contract is a direct award from framework agreement.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: VIVID Housing Ltd →
Medium risk priority actions where fire stopping and compartmentation are required.
UKJ
Medium risk priority actions where fire stopping and compartmentation are required. Contract is a direct award from framework agreement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,292 | 4 median · 23.3 average (1,676 of 8,292 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,848 of 8,292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 742 | 3 median · 23.3 average (126 of 742 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (131 of 742 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050792-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 11:18:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050792-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050792-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T12:18:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050792-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Medium risk priority actions where fire stopping and compartmentation are required. Contract is a direct award from framework agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Fire Stopping Works Call-off",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medium risk priority actions where fire stopping and compartmentation are required.",
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier will continue to provide fire stopping works while we mobilise the winner of a recent fire stopping tender",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO28HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7544",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oli Ramsell",
"email": "oli.ramsell@vividhomes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABCA Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1531",
"name": "n/a",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "n/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "n/a"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050792-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050792-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050792-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T12:18:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050792-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Medium risk priority actions where fire stopping and compartmentation are required. Contract is a direct award from framework agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Fire Stopping Works Call-off",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medium risk priority actions where fire stopping and compartmentation are required.",
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier will continue to provide fire stopping works while we mobilise the winner of a recent fire stopping tender",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO28HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7544",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oli Ramsell",
"email": "oli.ramsell@vividhomes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABCA Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1531",
"name": "n/a",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "n/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "n/a"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050792-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050792-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}