← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VIVID - Drainage Works and Services

Buyer: VIVID →

BuyerVIVID
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area

Delivery location

UKJ · UKJ

Categories

Drainage works 45232452Drainage works 45232452

Lot details

Lot 1 - North

Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area (the North)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

Lot 2

Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Drainage worksNot published
2Drainage worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage works (45232452); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,2374 median · 27.7 average (3,529 of 12,237 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,890 of 12,237 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer146.5 median · 11.6 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ9215 median · 75.4 average (204 of 921 with a bid count)7.1 average (224 of 921 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037349-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045798
Latest release ID037349-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 19 2024 12:07:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2024award, contract037349-2024
7 May 2024tender014511-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037349-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-19T12:07:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
    "name": "VIVID"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037349-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130699",
          "name": "Globic Limited T/A Drain and Sewer Services"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area (the North)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIVID - Drainage Works and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232452",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
      "name": "VIVID",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VIVID"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Oli Ramsell",
        "email": "oli.ramsell@vividhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392505792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130699",
      "name": "Globic Limited T/A Drain and Sewer Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Globic Limited T/A Drain and Sewer Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037349-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037349-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Nov 2024 · 037349-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037349-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-19T12:07:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
    "name": "VIVID"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037349-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130699",
          "name": "Globic Limited T/A Drain and Sewer Services"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area (the North)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIVID - Drainage Works and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Drainage services, works and repairs across VIVIV's operating area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232452",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
      "name": "VIVID",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VIVID"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Oli Ramsell",
        "email": "oli.ramsell@vividhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392505792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130699",
      "name": "Globic Limited T/A Drain and Sewer Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Globic Limited T/A Drain and Sewer Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037349-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037349-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2024 · 014511-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014511-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T13:42:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
    "name": "VIVID"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North - Drainage Works and Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 950000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "VIVID require a contractor to conduct drainage works and services across the northern part of VIVID's operational area. The works are to include, but are not restricted to;\n- Repair/replacement of drainage systems – below ground and Soil and Vent Pipe (SVP)\n- CCTV Drain Surveys\n- Drain Jetting\n- Soakaway clearance, inclusive of surface water drainage to the soakaway where blocked\n- Above ground repairs - from appliance to SVP/discharge point into gully\n- Water mains maintenance\n- Pump servicing and emptying of septic tanks (at selected identified properties)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South - Drainage and Works Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "VIVID require a contractor to conduct drainage works and services across the southern part of VIVID's operational area. The works are to include, but are not restricted to;\n- Repair/replacement of drainage systems – below ground and Soil and Vent Pipe (SVP)\n- CCTV Drain Surveys\n- Drain Jetting\n- Soakaway clearance, inclusive of surface water drainage to the soakaway where blocked\n- Above ground repairs - from appliance to SVP/discharge point into gully\n- Water mains maintenance\n- Pump servicing and emptying of septic tanks (at selected identified properties)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232452",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIVID - Drainage Works and Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "VIVID require two contractors to conduct drainage works and services. The works are to include, but are not restricted to;\n- Repair/replacement of drainage systems – below ground and Soil and Vent Pipe (SVP)\n- CCTV Drain Surveys\n- Drain Jetting\n- Soakaway clearance, inclusive of surface water drainage to the soakaway where blocked\n- Above ground repairs - from appliance to SVP/discharge point into gully\n- Water mains maintenance\n- Pump servicing and emptying of septic tanks (at selected identified properties)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232452",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fcaa6e4c-5709-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
      "name": "VIVID",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VIVID"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fcaa6e4c-5709-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Oli Ramsell",
        "email": "oli.ramsell@vividhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392505792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1531",
      "name": "n/a",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "n/a",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "n/a"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}