Lot 1
Cyclical decorations for GU Post Codes and surrounding areas
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: VIVID →
Cyclical Decs
UKJ · UKJ · UKJ
Cyclical decorations for GU Post Codes and surrounding areas
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Cyclical decorations for PO & SO Post Codes and surrounding areas
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Cyclical decorations for RG & SP Post Codes and surrounding areas
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decoration work | Not published |
| 2 | Decoration work | Not published |
| 3 | Decoration work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Decoration work (45451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,132 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,132 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 8 median · 10 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 1,113 | 7 median · 77.4 average (271 of 1,113 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (300 of 1,113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03de98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004286-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 08 2024 16:02:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004286-2024 |
| 4 Jul 2023 | tender | 018982-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004286-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-08T16:02:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004286-2024-1",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - GU Post Codes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87455",
"name": "Bell Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004286-2024-2",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - PO & SO Post Codes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104724",
"name": "Bell Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "004286-2024-3",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - RG & SP Post Codes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55581",
"name": "Ian Williams Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN677530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cyclical decorations for GU Post Codes and surrounding areas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cyclical decorations for PO & SO Post Codes and surrounding areas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cyclical decorations for RG & SP Post Codes and surrounding areas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cyclical Decs",
"classification": {
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Steve Phipps",
"email": "steve.phipps@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392896815"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87455",
"name": "Bell Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104724",
"name": "Bell Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55581",
"name": "Ian Williams Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Williams Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14145",
"name": "N/a",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/a"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004286-2024-1",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - GU Post Codes",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004286-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004286-2024-2",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - PO & SO Post Codes",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004286-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004286-2024-3",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - RG & SP Post Codes",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004286-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004286-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-08T16:02:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004286-2024-1",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - GU Post Codes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87455",
"name": "Bell Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004286-2024-2",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - PO & SO Post Codes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104724",
"name": "Bell Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "004286-2024-3",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - RG & SP Post Codes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55581",
"name": "Ian Williams Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN677530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cyclical decorations for GU Post Codes and surrounding areas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cyclical decorations for PO & SO Post Codes and surrounding areas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cyclical decorations for RG & SP Post Codes and surrounding areas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cyclical Decs",
"classification": {
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Steve Phipps",
"email": "steve.phipps@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392896815"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87455",
"name": "Bell Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104724",
"name": "Bell Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55581",
"name": "Ian Williams Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Williams Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14145",
"name": "N/a",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/a"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004286-2024-1",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - GU Post Codes",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004286-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004286-2024-2",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - PO & SO Post Codes",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004286-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-09T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004286-2024-3",
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations - RG & SP Post Codes",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004286-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018982-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-04T12:20:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN677530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Cyclical decorations across VIVIDs housing stock for GU Post codes",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Cyclical decorations across VIVIDs housing stock for PO & SO Post codes",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Cyclical decorations across VIVIDs housing stock for RG & SP Post codes",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Cyclical Decorations",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Cyclical decorations across VIVIDs housing stock",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=56bdea93-581a-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=56bdea93-581a-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Steve Phipps",
"email": "steve.phipps@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392896815"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}