VIVID - Boiler Installations
Buyer: VIVID →
What is being bought
Design and Installation of Domestic Gas Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and Associated Works To view the documents, express interest and submit a response please visit https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ea1b5275-19ac-ec11-8112-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Boiler installation work (45331110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,132 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,132 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034a7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020284-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 26 2022 10:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 020284-2022 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | tender | 017369-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020284-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-26T11:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59738",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN604093",
"title": "VIVID - Boiler Installations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Change of closing date",
"section": "IV. .2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Installation of Domestic Gas Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and Associated Works\nTo view the documents, express interest and submit a response please visit https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ea1b5275-19ac-ec11-8112-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"classification": {
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59738",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Luke Stone",
"email": "luke.stone@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1256368722"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2022 · 020284-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020284-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-26T11:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59738",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN604093",
"title": "VIVID - Boiler Installations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Change of closing date",
"section": "IV. .2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Installation of Domestic Gas Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and Associated Works\nTo view the documents, express interest and submit a response please visit https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ea1b5275-19ac-ec11-8112-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"classification": {
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59738",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Luke Stone",
"email": "luke.stone@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1256368722"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jun 2022 · 017369-2022 · tender
{
"id": "017369-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-24T14:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN604093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available depending on performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Design and Installation of Domestic Gas Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and Associated Works\nTo view the documents, express interest and submit a response please visit https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ea1b5275-19ac-ec11-8112-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VIVID - Boiler Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and Installation of Domestic Gas Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and Associated Works\nTo view the documents, express interest and submit a response please visit https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ea1b5275-19ac-ec11-8112-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ea1b5275-19ac-ec11-8112-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ea1b5275-19ac-ec11-8112-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"name": "Mr Luke Stone",
"email": "Luke.Stone@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392896819"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10420",
"name": "Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}