← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Visualisation Prototypes - ARCTIC Programme

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Creating prototypes to determine which GIS too needs to be used: 1. Trafficability (cross country mobility) layer - based on science code in python language that includes vehicle type, weather data, and soil type. 2. Sea ice accretion layer - also based on science code and weather data. A version of this prototype has already been made but we need to update the science code.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-050b18

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierCACI LIMITED
Value£173,095
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 30 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dd14
Latest release ID074462-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 08:06:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074462-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:06:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 173095,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 207714
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074462-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074462-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:06:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
          "name": "CACI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FASTER",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visualisation Prototypes - ARCTIC Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Creating prototypes to determine which GIS too needs to be used:\n1.\tTrafficability (cross country mobility) layer - based on science code in python language that includes vehicle type, weather data, and soil type.\n2.\tSea ice accretion layer - also based on science code and weather data. A version of this prototype has already been made but we need to update the science code.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
      "name": "CACI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caci House Kensington Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caci.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01649776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050b18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b18",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074462-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:06:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 173095,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 207714
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074462-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074462-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:06:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
          "name": "CACI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FASTER",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visualisation Prototypes - ARCTIC Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Creating prototypes to determine which GIS too needs to be used:\n1.\tTrafficability (cross country mobility) layer - based on science code in python language that includes vehicle type, weather data, and soil type.\n2.\tSea ice accretion layer - also based on science code and weather data. A version of this prototype has already been made but we need to update the science code.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
      "name": "CACI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caci House Kensington Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caci.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01649776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050b18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b18",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}