← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Visual Electrodiagnostic Services YSTH

Buyer: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerYork and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Visual Electrodiagnostic Services YSTH

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Medical analysis services 85148000Medical analysis services 85148000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Newcastle Royal Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 4LP.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced Electrodiagnostic Services.<br/><br/>CPV Code:<br/>85148000-8 Medical Analysis Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 24 month term from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2028 with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £20,000 for the initial 24 month term and up to £30,000 if the extension option is exercised.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical analysis services (85148000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer391 median · 1.3 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE6091 median · 18.2 average (303 of 609 with a bid count)1.9 average (334 of 609 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 01/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025130-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066ece
Latest release ID025130-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 12:14:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025130-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T12:14:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
    "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025130-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166486",
          "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C432923",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend  up to 12mths"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Newcastle Royal Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 4LP.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced Electrodiagnostic Services.<br/><br/>CPV Code:<br/>85148000-8 Medical Analysis Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 24 month term from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2028 with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £20,000 for the initial 24 month term and up to £30,000 if the extension option is exercised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visual Electrodiagnostic Services YSTH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Visual Electrodiagnostic Services YSTH",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85148000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 01/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
      "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166486",
      "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7DN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - CRT1-12955689836",
        "legalName": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025130-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025130-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 01/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility to advanced tests.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the ACOO and Head of Finance, CSCS Care Group - 17/02/2025.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025130-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T12:14:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
    "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025130-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166486",
          "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C432923",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend  up to 12mths"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Newcastle Royal Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 4LP.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced Electrodiagnostic Services.<br/><br/>CPV Code:<br/>85148000-8 Medical Analysis Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 24 month term from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2028 with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £20,000 for the initial 24 month term and up to £30,000 if the extension option is exercised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visual Electrodiagnostic Services YSTH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Visual Electrodiagnostic Services YSTH",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85148000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 01/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83939",
      "name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166486",
      "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7DN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - CRT1-12955689836",
        "legalName": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025130-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025130-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 01/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility to advanced tests.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the ACOO and Head of Finance, CSCS Care Group - 17/02/2025.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}