← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Visitor Economy Skills & Business Support Audit

Buyer: WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerWEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The West Midlands is proud to have been accredited as one of two national pilot Destination Development Partnerships (DDP). This enables two or more Local Visitor Economy Partnerships to work together to offer regional and locally appropriate solutions to national and regional policy and industry priorities. Our West Midlands DDP workplan includes support for Visitor Economy skills development. In order to achieve this, we need to identify the range of skills that are required by the industry and the gaps in the region's talent. • This supports the West Midlands' Mayoral regional strategy of 'jobs for everyone' • It is a key part of rebuilding the region's visitor economy resilience, having lost talent through COVID furloughs and redundancies. • We need the best talent pool through current economic instability We require a supplier to assess, through primary and secondary research, the skills requirements and gaps in the visitor economy sector in the West Midlands. We not only want to understand the demand-side better i.e. to identify the skills that employers need from current or future employees, which are currently missing, but also the supply-side barriers - so what employers need to improve in their offer to ensure that disabled workers, or those returning to work after a break are facilitated into the jobs that need to be filled in the visitor economy sector.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£29,785

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8f3
Latest release ID062604-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 15:02:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025award, contract062604-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T16:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163112",
          "name": "The Research Solution Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-WMGC-0607",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visitor Economy Skills & Business Support Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands is proud to have been accredited as one of two national pilot Destination Development Partnerships (DDP).  This enables two or more Local Visitor Economy Partnerships to work together to offer regional and locally appropriate solutions to national and regional policy and industry priorities.\nOur West Midlands DDP workplan includes support for Visitor Economy skills development. In order to achieve this, we need to identify the range of skills that are required by the industry and the gaps in the region's talent.\n•\tThis supports the West Midlands' Mayoral regional strategy of 'jobs for everyone'\n•\tIt is a key part of rebuilding the region's visitor economy resilience, having lost talent through COVID furloughs and redundancies.\n•\tWe need the best talent pool through current economic instability\nWe require a supplier to assess, through primary and secondary research, the skills requirements and gaps in the visitor economy sector in the West Midlands. We not only want to understand the demand-side better i.e. to identify the skills that employers need from current or future employees, which are currently missing, but also the supply-side barriers - so what employers need to improve in their offer to ensure that disabled workers, or those returning to work after a break are facilitated into the jobs that need to be filled in the visitor economy sector.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01631329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163112",
      "name": "The Research Solution Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Keats Avenue, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris@theresearchsolution.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29785,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33582
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062604-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062604-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-06T16:02:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062604-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T16:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163112",
          "name": "The Research Solution Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-WMGC-0607",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visitor Economy Skills & Business Support Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands is proud to have been accredited as one of two national pilot Destination Development Partnerships (DDP).  This enables two or more Local Visitor Economy Partnerships to work together to offer regional and locally appropriate solutions to national and regional policy and industry priorities.\nOur West Midlands DDP workplan includes support for Visitor Economy skills development. In order to achieve this, we need to identify the range of skills that are required by the industry and the gaps in the region's talent.\n•\tThis supports the West Midlands' Mayoral regional strategy of 'jobs for everyone'\n•\tIt is a key part of rebuilding the region's visitor economy resilience, having lost talent through COVID furloughs and redundancies.\n•\tWe need the best talent pool through current economic instability\nWe require a supplier to assess, through primary and secondary research, the skills requirements and gaps in the visitor economy sector in the West Midlands. We not only want to understand the demand-side better i.e. to identify the skills that employers need from current or future employees, which are currently missing, but also the supply-side barriers - so what employers need to improve in their offer to ensure that disabled workers, or those returning to work after a break are facilitated into the jobs that need to be filled in the visitor economy sector.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01631329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163112",
      "name": "The Research Solution Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Keats Avenue, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris@theresearchsolution.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29785,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33582
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062604-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062604-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-06T16:02:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}