← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)

Buyer: RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT - NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY →

BuyerRADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT - NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Radioactive Waste Management Limited (the Contracting Authority) entered into a call-off contract with Tessella Limited (the Contractor) for the VISI Safety Case Management System Development ('the 2020 Contract') (RWM348-01) on 31 July 2021. This VEAT notice is in respect of proposed modifications to the Contract awarded. It is not the award of a new contract. An up to eight month extension to the 2020 Contract is urgently required so that there is no gap in the services provision. See additional information given in the sections below.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software development services 72212100For scientific purposes 72212100-FG11

Lot details

Lot 1

The VISI Safety Case Management System Development (VISI) is the system which RWM will ultimately use to author its safety case and to manage configuration and control changes to it. VISI has been developed by the current Contractor to 'V2' of the system. RWM requires the current Contractor to provide continuity of support, maintenance and limited development within the scope of the 2020 Contract. Additional information: The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract but is modifying the Contract awarded to Tessella Limited dated 31 July 2021. An up to eight month extension to the 2020 Contract is urgently required so that there is no gap in the services provision. The Contracting Authority will be commencing a fresh public procurement process (RWM176 - Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework) by end of August 2021. A Prior information notice (PIN), relating to the RWM176 Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework was published at: https://sharedsystems.eu- supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13354&B=SELLAFIELD

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority considers that the proposed modifications to the 2020 Contract are not 'substantial', pursuant to art. 72(1)(e) of the Directive, and accordingly the continuation of the VISI Safety Case Management System Development Services (the Services) may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a fresh procurement procedure. The character of the 2020 Contract and the Services to be delivered by the Contractor remains the same; the services required by the Contracting Authority are continuity of support, maintenance and limited development. This is important as the tool may be in need of bug fixes and enhancement which arise during the scientific population activity; there is to be no extension in the scope of the 2020 Contract; there is to be no change to the economic balance of the 2020 Contract in favour of the Contractor; and there is to be no replacement of the Contractor to whom the Contracting Authority had initially awarded the Contract. Under this extension no significant new work will be placed which may give the incumbent a material advantage in any subsequent competition. The Contracting Authority will be commencing a fresh public procurement process (RWM176 - Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework) by end of August 2021. The Contracting Authority proposes to extend the 2020 Contract for up to eight months only to provide continuity of support, maintenance and limited development.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)

Statusactive
SupplierTessella Ltd

Contracts

VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce5b
Latest release ID018157-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 29 2021 18:14:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2021award, contract018157-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018157-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 189000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 189000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-29T19:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8664",
    "name": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT - NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018157-2021-RWM348-02-1",
      "title": "VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8665",
          "name": "Tessella Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM348-02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Taking into account the scope of the 2020 Contract, the Contracting Authority considers that the proposed extension of the 2020 Contract is not substantial for the purposes of 72(1)(e) of the Directive. The Contracting Authority considers that extending the 2020 Contract in the manner proposed is for operational and commercial reasons to achieve continuity of service. The continuity of services from the current Contractor seeks to ensure the ongoing delivery of the services on a value for money basis. Note though this is only short- term and the Contracting Authority will be commencing a fresh public procurement process (RWM176 - Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework) by end August 2021."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The VISI Safety Case Management System Development (VISI) is the system which RWM will ultimately use to author its safety case and to manage configuration and control changes to it. VISI has been developed by the current Contractor to 'V2' of the system.\nRWM requires the current Contractor to provide continuity of support, maintenance and limited development within the scope of the 2020 Contract. Additional information: The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract but is modifying the Contract awarded to Tessella Limited dated 31 July 2021. An up to eight month extension to the 2020 Contract is urgently required so that there is no gap in the services provision. The Contracting Authority will be commencing a fresh public procurement process (RWM176 - Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework) by end of August 2021.\nA Prior information notice (PIN), relating to the RWM176 Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework was published at:\nhttps://sharedsystems.eu- supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13354&B=SELLAFIELD"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited (the Contracting Authority) entered into a call-off contract with Tessella Limited (the Contractor) for the VISI Safety Case Management System Development ('the 2020 Contract')  (RWM348-01) on 31 July 2021.\nThis VEAT notice is in respect of proposed modifications to the Contract awarded. It is not the award of a new contract. An up to eight month extension to the 2020 Contract is urgently required so that there is no gap in the services provision. See additional information given in the sections below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72212100-FG11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For scientific purposes"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority considers that the proposed modifications to the 2020 Contract are not 'substantial', pursuant to art. 72(1)(e) of the Directive, and accordingly the continuation of the VISI Safety Case Management System Development Services (the Services) may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a fresh procurement procedure. The character of the 2020 Contract and the Services to be delivered by the Contractor remains the same; the services required by the Contracting Authority are continuity of support, maintenance and limited development. This is important as the tool may be in need of bug fixes and enhancement which arise during the scientific population activity; there is to be no extension in the scope of the 2020 Contract; there is to be no change to the economic balance of the 2020 Contract in favour of the Contractor; and there is to be no replacement of the Contractor to whom the Contracting Authority had initially awarded the Contract. Under this extension no significant new work will be placed which may give the incumbent a material advantage in any subsequent competition. The Contracting Authority will be commencing a fresh public procurement process (RWM176 - Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework) by end of August 2021. The Contracting Authority proposes to extend the 2020 Contract for up to eight months only to provide continuity of support, maintenance and limited development.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8664",
      "name": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT - NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Didcot, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329, Thomson Avenue, Harwell Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/rwm",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT - NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katerina Athanasiadou",
        "email": "Katerina.Athanasiadou@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925947240"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8665",
      "name": "Tessella Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 The Quadrant, Abingdon Science Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tessella Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter.roberts@tessella.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018157-2021-RWM348-02-1",
      "title": "VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018157-2021-RWM348-02-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2021 · 018157-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018157-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 189000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 175000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 189000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-29T19:14:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8664",
    "name": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT - NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018157-2021-RWM348-02-1",
      "title": "VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8665",
          "name": "Tessella Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM348-02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Taking into account the scope of the 2020 Contract, the Contracting Authority considers that the proposed extension of the 2020 Contract is not substantial for the purposes of 72(1)(e) of the Directive. The Contracting Authority considers that extending the 2020 Contract in the manner proposed is for operational and commercial reasons to achieve continuity of service. The continuity of services from the current Contractor seeks to ensure the ongoing delivery of the services on a value for money basis. Note though this is only short- term and the Contracting Authority will be commencing a fresh public procurement process (RWM176 - Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework) by end August 2021."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The VISI Safety Case Management System Development (VISI) is the system which RWM will ultimately use to author its safety case and to manage configuration and control changes to it. VISI has been developed by the current Contractor to 'V2' of the system.\nRWM requires the current Contractor to provide continuity of support, maintenance and limited development within the scope of the 2020 Contract. Additional information: The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract but is modifying the Contract awarded to Tessella Limited dated 31 July 2021. An up to eight month extension to the 2020 Contract is urgently required so that there is no gap in the services provision. The Contracting Authority will be commencing a fresh public procurement process (RWM176 - Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework) by end of August 2021.\nA Prior information notice (PIN), relating to the RWM176 Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework was published at:\nhttps://sharedsystems.eu- supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13354&B=SELLAFIELD"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited (the Contracting Authority) entered into a call-off contract with Tessella Limited (the Contractor) for the VISI Safety Case Management System Development ('the 2020 Contract')  (RWM348-01) on 31 July 2021.\nThis VEAT notice is in respect of proposed modifications to the Contract awarded. It is not the award of a new contract. An up to eight month extension to the 2020 Contract is urgently required so that there is no gap in the services provision. See additional information given in the sections below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72212100-FG11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For scientific purposes"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority considers that the proposed modifications to the 2020 Contract are not 'substantial', pursuant to art. 72(1)(e) of the Directive, and accordingly the continuation of the VISI Safety Case Management System Development Services (the Services) may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a fresh procurement procedure. The character of the 2020 Contract and the Services to be delivered by the Contractor remains the same; the services required by the Contracting Authority are continuity of support, maintenance and limited development. This is important as the tool may be in need of bug fixes and enhancement which arise during the scientific population activity; there is to be no extension in the scope of the 2020 Contract; there is to be no change to the economic balance of the 2020 Contract in favour of the Contractor; and there is to be no replacement of the Contractor to whom the Contracting Authority had initially awarded the Contract. Under this extension no significant new work will be placed which may give the incumbent a material advantage in any subsequent competition. The Contracting Authority will be commencing a fresh public procurement process (RWM176 - Technical Toolkits: Support, Maintenance and Development Framework) by end of August 2021. The Contracting Authority proposes to extend the 2020 Contract for up to eight months only to provide continuity of support, maintenance and limited development.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8664",
      "name": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT - NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Didcot, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329, Thomson Avenue, Harwell Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/rwm",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT - NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katerina Athanasiadou",
        "email": "Katerina.Athanasiadou@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925947240"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8665",
      "name": "Tessella Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 The Quadrant, Abingdon Science Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tessella Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter.roberts@tessella.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018157-2021-RWM348-02-1",
      "title": "VISI Technical toolkit Support, Maintenance and Development (interim contract)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018157-2021-RWM348-02-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}