← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Weight Management Support

Buyer: Medway Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMedway Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jan 2026
Value£80,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

In order to support adults to lose weight, Medway Council plans to continue its menu of interventions and commission a new virtual web-based offer to provide 1-1 support to 800 clients per year.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06085e
Latest release ID064608-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 10:31:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004203-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064608-2026
9 Jul 2026award, contract064581-2026
19 Jan 2026tender004203-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064608-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:31:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064608-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064608-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:31:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
          "name": "Diabetes Digital Media (DDM)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Weight Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In order to support adults to lose weight, Medway Council plans to continue its menu of interventions and commission a new virtual web-based offer to provide 1-1 support to 800 clients per year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634306000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
      "name": "Diabetes Digital Media (DDM)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07975193",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arjun Panesar",
        "email": "arjun@ddm.health",
        "telephone": "0330 133 0307"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064608-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064608-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:31:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064608-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064608-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:31:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
          "name": "Diabetes Digital Media (DDM)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Weight Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In order to support adults to lose weight, Medway Council plans to continue its menu of interventions and commission a new virtual web-based offer to provide 1-1 support to 800 clients per year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634306000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
      "name": "Diabetes Digital Media (DDM)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07975193",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arjun Panesar",
        "email": "arjun@ddm.health",
        "telephone": "0330 133 0307"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jul 2026 · 064581-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064581-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:09:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064581-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064581-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:09:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
          "name": "Diabetes Digital Media (DDM)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Weight Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In order to support adults to lose weight, Medway Council plans to continue its menu of interventions and commission a new virtual web-based offer to provide 1-1 support to 800 clients per year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634306000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
      "name": "Diabetes Digital Media (DDM)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07975193",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arjun Panesar",
        "email": "arjun@ddm.health",
        "telephone": "0330 133 0307"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004203-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004203-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T10:05:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06085e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Demo",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Weight Management Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004203-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004203-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T10:05:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In order to support adults to lose weight, Medway Council plans to continue its menu of interventions and commission a new virtual web-based offer to provide 1-1 support to 800 clients per year.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-services./2798XG8K5P\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2798XG8K5P",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Chatham:-Health-services./2798XG8K5P",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634306000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}