Lot 1
The PIN is seeking to gain an understanding of the virutal ward solutions in operation in a healthcare environment market.
2gether Support Solutions (as Agent on behalf of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust) This RFI seeks to obtain information from the market on suitable solutions that are capable of delivering a virtual ward solution to East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. The Virtual wards solutions will be a fully technology-enabled (the management of patients via a digital platform) to optimise care of patients, support communication and enable the effective management of a patient’s condition: Patients are required to wear a device that continuously monitors and reports vital signs. The devices issued will depend on patient need. Clinical teams can see individual measurements for the patients they are responsible for via a dashboard. The platforms ensure that the team is alerted when any patient moves outside agreed parameters, allowing them to take appropriate action. The RFI seeks to obtain further detail as to what system solutions are available, and as a minimum understand integrations, compatibility with monitoring devices and compliance to IT standards.
UKJ4
The PIN is seeking to gain an understanding of the virutal ward solutions in operation in a healthcare environment market.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical software package, IT software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 27 | 1 median · 1.9 average (15 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 529 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 529 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037771 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029617-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 20 2022 13:19:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2022 | planning | 029617-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029617-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T14:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7098",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEKH1258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The PIN is seeking to gain an understanding of the virutal ward solutions in operation in a healthcare environment market."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Kent Hospitals"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Ward solution",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2gether Support Solutions (as Agent on behalf of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust) \nThis RFI seeks to obtain information from the market on suitable solutions that are capable of delivering a virtual ward solution to East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. \nThe Virtual wards solutions will be a fully technology-enabled (the management of patients via a digital platform) to optimise care of patients, support communication and enable the effective management of a patient’s condition:\nPatients are required to wear a device that continuously monitors and reports vital signs. The devices issued will depend on patient need. \nClinical teams can see individual measurements for the patients they are responsible for via a dashboard. \nThe platforms ensure that the team is alerted when any patient moves outside agreed parameters, allowing them to take appropriate action. The RFI seeks to obtain further detail as to what system solutions are available, and as a minimum understand integrations, compatibility with monitoring devices and compliance to IT standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7098",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Foundation Trust Headquarters Kent and Canterbury Hospital Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk/patients-and-visitors/",
"buyerProfile": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Senior Category Manager - Corporate",
"email": "hannah.greening@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "2gether Support Solutions on behalf of East Kent Hospitals wishes to engage with suitably experienced providers of a virtual ward solution.\nFurther information about the opportunity is contained in the \"Request for Information\", which can be downloaded from the Attachments section of the e-Tendering portal.\nInstructions for registering to receive further information about this potential opportunity and to complete the RFI\na) access the e-Tendering portal at https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk; and\nb) navigate to the section titled PQQs/ITTs Open to All Suppliers; and\nc) click on pqq_1137 – Virtual Ward and then Express Interest; and\nd) download the RFI provided within the Attachments section; and\ne) prior to 12:00 on Monday 31st October 2022, complete, and submit, a response to the questions asked within the Qualification Envelope \nIt should be noted that by returning the Qualification Envelope is NOT an actual pre-qualification (selection) questionnaire. E-tendering portal limitations mean that the labels state 'PQQ' and 'Qualification Envelope'.\nThis notice is NOT being used by 2gether Support Solutions to commence any procurement exercise, of any kind. As such, 2gether Support Solutions reserves the right to alter any aspect of the proposed contract opportunity or, not proceed with it, at its sole discretion. Furthermore, 2gether Support Solutions is NOT bound to commence any procurement following the information received from the RFI, or otherwise. \nParticipants are responsible for their own costs of participating in RFI and any subsequent procurement process if conducted.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029617-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T14:19:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7098",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEKH1258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The PIN is seeking to gain an understanding of the virutal ward solutions in operation in a healthcare environment market."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Kent Hospitals"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Ward solution",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2gether Support Solutions (as Agent on behalf of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust) \nThis RFI seeks to obtain information from the market on suitable solutions that are capable of delivering a virtual ward solution to East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. \nThe Virtual wards solutions will be a fully technology-enabled (the management of patients via a digital platform) to optimise care of patients, support communication and enable the effective management of a patient’s condition:\nPatients are required to wear a device that continuously monitors and reports vital signs. The devices issued will depend on patient need. \nClinical teams can see individual measurements for the patients they are responsible for via a dashboard. \nThe platforms ensure that the team is alerted when any patient moves outside agreed parameters, allowing them to take appropriate action. The RFI seeks to obtain further detail as to what system solutions are available, and as a minimum understand integrations, compatibility with monitoring devices and compliance to IT standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7098",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Foundation Trust Headquarters Kent and Canterbury Hospital Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk/patients-and-visitors/",
"buyerProfile": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Senior Category Manager - Corporate",
"email": "hannah.greening@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "2gether Support Solutions on behalf of East Kent Hospitals wishes to engage with suitably experienced providers of a virtual ward solution.\nFurther information about the opportunity is contained in the \"Request for Information\", which can be downloaded from the Attachments section of the e-Tendering portal.\nInstructions for registering to receive further information about this potential opportunity and to complete the RFI\na) access the e-Tendering portal at https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk; and\nb) navigate to the section titled PQQs/ITTs Open to All Suppliers; and\nc) click on pqq_1137 – Virtual Ward and then Express Interest; and\nd) download the RFI provided within the Attachments section; and\ne) prior to 12:00 on Monday 31st October 2022, complete, and submit, a response to the questions asked within the Qualification Envelope \nIt should be noted that by returning the Qualification Envelope is NOT an actual pre-qualification (selection) questionnaire. E-tendering portal limitations mean that the labels state 'PQQ' and 'Qualification Envelope'.\nThis notice is NOT being used by 2gether Support Solutions to commence any procurement exercise, of any kind. As such, 2gether Support Solutions reserves the right to alter any aspect of the proposed contract opportunity or, not proceed with it, at its sole discretion. Furthermore, 2gether Support Solutions is NOT bound to commence any procurement following the information received from the RFI, or otherwise. \nParticipants are responsible for their own costs of participating in RFI and any subsequent procurement process if conducted.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}