← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Collection and delivery of equipment and medication for the Virtual Wards.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Virtual Ward Couriers

Statusactive
Value£24,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c985
Latest release ID065601-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 12:23:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065601-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065601-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T13:23:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02520413",
          "name": "Royal Voluntary Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Ward Couriers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Collection and delivery of equipment and medication for the Virtual Wards.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alistair Wanstall",
        "email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02520413",
      "name": "Royal Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "29 Charles Street, Stoke-On-Trent, England,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02520413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Virtual Ward Couriers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-29T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option to extend for an additional year"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension for 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065601-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065601-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:23:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0532",
          "title": "Delivery Compliance.",
          "description": "Provider must adhere to 100% same day delivery compliance.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065601-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065601-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T13:23:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02520413",
          "name": "Royal Voluntary Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Ward Couriers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Collection and delivery of equipment and medication for the Virtual Wards.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alistair Wanstall",
        "email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02520413",
      "name": "Royal Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "29 Charles Street, Stoke-On-Trent, England,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02520413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Virtual Ward Couriers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 29400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-29T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option to extend for an additional year"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension for 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065601-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065601-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:23:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0532",
          "title": "Delivery Compliance.",
          "description": "Provider must adhere to 100% same day delivery compliance.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}