← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Tour Platform

Buyer: Southampton Solent University →

BuyerSouthampton Solent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

This is a personalised system for the University to give an on-campus experience from anywhere with virtual guided tours , interactive maps and information of events.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Virtual keyboard software package 48522000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a personalised system for the University to give an on-campus experience from anywhere with virtual guided tours , interactive maps and information of events. This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Virtual keyboard software package (48522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32232 median · 3.1 average (12 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract and therefore prior publication into OJEU or FTS is not mandatory. This notice is for transparency purposes only.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026769-2025-24/ER/34-1

Statusactive
Value£105,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523e9
Latest release ID026769-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:35:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025award, contract026769-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:35:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026769-2025-24/ER/34-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05247496",
          "name": "Revolution viewing"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24/ER/34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a personalised system for the University to give an on-campus experience from anywhere with virtual guided tours , interactive maps and information of events. This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Tour Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a personalised system for the University to give an on-campus experience from anywhere with virtual guided tours , interactive maps and information of events.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Virtual keyboard software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract and therefore prior publication into OJEU or FTS is not mandatory. This notice is for transparency purposes only.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO140YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05247496",
      "name": "Revolution viewing",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS3 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05247496",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Revolution viewing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026769-2025-24/ER/34-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026769-2025-24/ER/34-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026769-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:35:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026769-2025-24/ER/34-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05247496",
          "name": "Revolution viewing"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24/ER/34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a personalised system for the University to give an on-campus experience from anywhere with virtual guided tours , interactive maps and information of events. This contract has been awarded and this notice is for transparency purposes only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Tour Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a personalised system for the University to give an on-campus experience from anywhere with virtual guided tours , interactive maps and information of events.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Virtual keyboard software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded as a below threshold contract and therefore prior publication into OJEU or FTS is not mandatory. This notice is for transparency purposes only.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO140YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05247496",
      "name": "Revolution viewing",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS3 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05247496",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Revolution viewing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026769-2025-24/ER/34-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026769-2025-24/ER/34-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}