Virtual Reality Loadmaster Training System - 701228377
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement is for the design, purchase, development and technical support of a synthetic training system for aircrew and support crew (support crew includes mission specific specialists such as Air Movements, Aero-Medical, Air Dispatch, and Parachutist Dispatch personnel) who are heavily involved in several emergency procedures alongside the Air Load Master (ALM). The requirement will require the design, development, installation and support of relevant COTS hardware and software to utilise 3D images of the interior of C17 and A400M aircraft, Containerised Dispatch System (CDS) loads, parachutists and other loads to allow difficult to replicate training to occur. It will also require the development of scenarios that represent both normal delivery of loads and emergency situations, which may include jammed loads / hung-up parachutists, or 'fire & fumes' in the fuselage of the aircraft to allow trainees to practice undertaking the necessary drills and procedures in both real-time and broken down by stages. It is anticipated that the DSPCR Contract Notice and associated Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) will be issued in September 2022 with Contract Award estimated to be May 2023. Contract duration is expected to be 5-yrs. Please Note: the above information is indicative only and may be subject to change. The Authority reserves the right to not launch the procurement.
Delivery location
UKJ14
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Training software package (48931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 67 | 2 median · 4.4 average (38 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (40 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 409 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03634b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023921-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 26 2022 10:33:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2022 | planning | 023921-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023921-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-26T11:33:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03634b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62373",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03634b",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "RAF Brize Norton\ncarterton\nOxfordshire\nOX18 3LX"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Reality Loadmaster Training System - 701228377",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is for the design, purchase, development and technical support of a synthetic training system for aircrew and support crew (support crew includes mission specific specialists such as Air Movements, Aero-Medical, Air Dispatch, and Parachutist Dispatch personnel) who are heavily involved in several emergency procedures alongside the Air Load Master (ALM).\nThe requirement will require the design, development, installation and support of relevant COTS hardware and software to utilise 3D images of the interior of C17 and A400M aircraft, Containerised Dispatch System (CDS) loads, parachutists and other loads to allow difficult to replicate training to occur. It will also require the development of scenarios that represent both normal delivery of loads and emergency situations, which may include jammed loads / hung-up parachutists, or 'fire & fumes' in the fuselage of the aircraft to allow trainees to practice undertaking the necessary drills and procedures in both real-time and broken down by stages.\nIt is anticipated that the DSPCR Contract Notice and associated Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) will be issued in September 2022 with Contract Award estimated to be May 2023. Contract duration is expected to be 5-yrs.\nPlease Note: the above information is indicative only and may be subject to change. \nThe Authority reserves the right to not launch the procurement.",
"classification": {
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "39162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training aids and devices"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
},
{
"id": "13",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Computer and related services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62373",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FsAST Project Team, Walnut #1027, MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Winterbottom, attn: Winterbottom Edward",
"email": "edward.winterbottom505@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers interested in working with the Ministry of Defence should register on the MOD Supplier Information Database (SID) Register, available at www.contracts.mod.uk (https://www.contracts.mod.uk). The MOD SID is a database of active and potential suppliers to all MOD and UK Defence procurement personnel and is the main supplier database of MOD Procurement organisations. Please note; the registration and publication of a company profile on the MOD SID does not mean or imply that the supplier has in any way been vetted or approved by the MOD. Suppliers wishing to compete for advertised MOD contracts must respond to any specific call for competition by submitting a separate expression of interest in accordance with the instructions of the purchasing organisation.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2022 · 023921-2022 · planning
{
"id": "023921-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-26T11:33:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03634b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62373",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03634b",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "RAF Brize Norton\ncarterton\nOxfordshire\nOX18 3LX"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Reality Loadmaster Training System - 701228377",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is for the design, purchase, development and technical support of a synthetic training system for aircrew and support crew (support crew includes mission specific specialists such as Air Movements, Aero-Medical, Air Dispatch, and Parachutist Dispatch personnel) who are heavily involved in several emergency procedures alongside the Air Load Master (ALM).\nThe requirement will require the design, development, installation and support of relevant COTS hardware and software to utilise 3D images of the interior of C17 and A400M aircraft, Containerised Dispatch System (CDS) loads, parachutists and other loads to allow difficult to replicate training to occur. It will also require the development of scenarios that represent both normal delivery of loads and emergency situations, which may include jammed loads / hung-up parachutists, or 'fire & fumes' in the fuselage of the aircraft to allow trainees to practice undertaking the necessary drills and procedures in both real-time and broken down by stages.\nIt is anticipated that the DSPCR Contract Notice and associated Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) will be issued in September 2022 with Contract Award estimated to be May 2023. Contract duration is expected to be 5-yrs.\nPlease Note: the above information is indicative only and may be subject to change. \nThe Authority reserves the right to not launch the procurement.",
"classification": {
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "39162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training aids and devices"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
},
{
"id": "13",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Computer and related services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62373",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FsAST Project Team, Walnut #1027, MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Winterbottom, attn: Winterbottom Edward",
"email": "edward.winterbottom505@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers interested in working with the Ministry of Defence should register on the MOD Supplier Information Database (SID) Register, available at www.contracts.mod.uk (https://www.contracts.mod.uk). The MOD SID is a database of active and potential suppliers to all MOD and UK Defence procurement personnel and is the main supplier database of MOD Procurement organisations. Please note; the registration and publication of a company profile on the MOD SID does not mean or imply that the supplier has in any way been vetted or approved by the MOD. Suppliers wishing to compete for advertised MOD contracts must respond to any specific call for competition by submitting a separate expression of interest in accordance with the instructions of the purchasing organisation.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}