← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Learning Environment Software and Support Services

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Virtual Learning Environment Software and Support Services

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Database software package 48611000Educational software development services 72212190Software support services 72261000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This call-off contract is for the provision of hosted and managed Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Software and Support Services to Ulster University. This contract is a combination of software and managed hosting services for the hosting of Ulster’s VLE (Blackboard Learn) and synchronous teaching tools (Blackboard Collaborate). The contract also includes transition to SaaS services which includes consultancy and project management services. The platform supports all of Ulster's blended learning provision, including all teaching, learning and assessment. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award to the first ranked contractor as provided for under the Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC) framework agreement for Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Solutions and Associated Services - Reference ITS1026AP.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software package, Database software package, Educational software development services, Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 3.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0392 median · 7.9 average (17 of 39 with a bid count)2.2 average (17 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004524-2021-project_26218-1

Statusactive
Value£1,087,028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02991d
Latest release ID004524-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 05 2021 22:56:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2021award, contract004524-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004524-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-05T22:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02991d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:152667-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004524-2021-project_26218-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7832",
          "name": "Blackboard International B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_26218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Services shall commence on 1 August 2021 for an initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) periods of one (1) year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This call-off contract is for the provision of hosted and managed Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Software and Support Services to Ulster University.  \nThis contract is a combination of software and managed hosting services for the hosting of Ulster’s VLE (Blackboard Learn) and synchronous teaching tools (Blackboard Collaborate). The contract also includes transition to SaaS services which includes consultancy and project management services.  The platform supports all of Ulster's blended learning provision, including all teaching, learning and assessment. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award to the first ranked contractor as provided for under the Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC) framework agreement for Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Solutions and Associated Services - Reference ITS1026AP.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Learning Environment Software and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Virtual Learning Environment Software and Support Services",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7832",
      "name": "Blackboard International B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Paleisstraat 1-5, 1012 RB"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NL 30170649",
        "legalName": "Blackboard International B.V."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004524-2021-project_26218-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1087028,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004524-2021-project_26218-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The call-off contract is effective from 5 March 2021 and the Services will commence on 1 August 2021.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2021 · 004524-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004524-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-05T22:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02991d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:152667-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004524-2021-project_26218-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7832",
          "name": "Blackboard International B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_26218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Services shall commence on 1 August 2021 for an initial period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) periods of one (1) year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This call-off contract is for the provision of hosted and managed Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Software and Support Services to Ulster University.  \nThis contract is a combination of software and managed hosting services for the hosting of Ulster’s VLE (Blackboard Learn) and synchronous teaching tools (Blackboard Collaborate). The contract also includes transition to SaaS services which includes consultancy and project management services.  The platform supports all of Ulster's blended learning provision, including all teaching, learning and assessment. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award to the first ranked contractor as provided for under the Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC) framework agreement for Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Solutions and Associated Services - Reference ITS1026AP.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Learning Environment Software and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Virtual Learning Environment Software and Support Services",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7832",
      "name": "Blackboard International B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Paleisstraat 1-5, 1012 RB"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NL 30170649",
        "legalName": "Blackboard International B.V."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004524-2021-project_26218-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1087028,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004524-2021-project_26218-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The call-off contract is effective from 5 March 2021 and the Services will commence on 1 August 2021.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}