Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076396-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:15:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"tender": {
"id": "155067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions are based on having ongoing funding and the need of the research. \nLot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The VRP is seeking to commission the delivery of several pieces of community and peer-led research. The VRP is committed to involving communities and young people in the research \nprocess. Our aim is to gain valuable insights from young people, parents, carers and individuals with lived experience about what they believe will help address the challenges they face.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 80%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions are based on having ongoing funding and the need of the research. \nLot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We aim to commission an individual or team who have extensive expertise in research and evaluation. The commissioned service will provide support to the VRP's internal data and evaluation team and local violence reduction leads to build the evidence base around violence prevention and reduction. The individual or team will provide support around evaluating commissioned interventions in the current financial year and support with planning methodologies for future evaluation work.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 80%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation.",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions are based on having ongoing funding and the need of the research. \nLot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking services from an individual and or team who have specialist experience in evaluation, policing and serious violence. The commissioned individual and or team will lead on a process evaluation for the habitual knife carrier programme, collaborating with WMP, WMVRP, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) and local organisations. The process evaluation will explore areas where delivery can be improved and highlight aspects of delivery that are a success and provide recommendations for the future of the programme.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 80%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.westmidlands-pcc.gov.uk/grants-contracts/violence-reduction-partnership-research-and-evaluation-procurement-exercise/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:15:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Violence Reduction Partnership are seeking support to deliver Research and Evaluation projects until 31st March 2027, with the potential of extending arrangements for a further year. There are 3 opportunities to bid for: \nService Name (s): \tLot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research \n \t\t\tLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \n \t\t\tLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.westmidlands-pcc.gov.uk/grants-contracts/violence-reduction-partnership-research-and-evaluation-procurement-exercise/\nPlease see link to application via the OPCC website",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmidlands-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Stephenson",
"email": "commissioning@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076396-2026 · tender
{
"id": "076396-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:15:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"tender": {
"id": "155067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions are based on having ongoing funding and the need of the research. \nLot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The VRP is seeking to commission the delivery of several pieces of community and peer-led research. The VRP is committed to involving communities and young people in the research \nprocess. Our aim is to gain valuable insights from young people, parents, carers and individuals with lived experience about what they believe will help address the challenges they face.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 80%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions are based on having ongoing funding and the need of the research. \nLot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We aim to commission an individual or team who have extensive expertise in research and evaluation. The commissioned service will provide support to the VRP's internal data and evaluation team and local violence reduction leads to build the evidence base around violence prevention and reduction. The individual or team will provide support around evaluating commissioned interventions in the current financial year and support with planning methodologies for future evaluation work.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 80%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation.",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions are based on having ongoing funding and the need of the research. \nLot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research\t \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \nExtension clause of 1 + 1 \nLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation. \n1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking services from an individual and or team who have specialist experience in evaluation, policing and serious violence. The commissioned individual and or team will lead on a process evaluation for the habitual knife carrier programme, collaborating with WMP, WMVRP, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) and local organisations. The process evaluation will explore areas where delivery can be improved and highlight aspects of delivery that are a success and provide recommendations for the future of the programme.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 80%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.westmidlands-pcc.gov.uk/grants-contracts/violence-reduction-partnership-research-and-evaluation-procurement-exercise/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:15:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Violence Reduction Partnership are seeking support to deliver Research and Evaluation projects until 31st March 2027, with the potential of extending arrangements for a further year. There are 3 opportunities to bid for: \nService Name (s): \tLot 1 - Violence Reduction Partnership Community Research \n \t\t\tLot 2 - Violence Reduction Partnership Research and Evaluation Support \n \t\t\tLot 3 - Violence Reduction Partnership Habitual Knife Carriers Evaluation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.westmidlands-pcc.gov.uk/grants-contracts/violence-reduction-partnership-research-and-evaluation-procurement-exercise/\nPlease see link to application via the OPCC website",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmidlands-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Stephenson",
"email": "commissioning@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}