Viking Gliders Availability Contract
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
There are currently three contracts in place for the provision of Support for Gliders as follows: • DE&S held Contracts o Glider Post Design Services (DAOS approved organisation) o Glider Spares • Air held Gliders Support Contract covers the provision of - o Glider Maintenance Support (MAOS approved organisation) o Glider Aerotow provision o Glider Winch provision Subject to a successful Life Extension Programme, the requirement is to combine these 3 individual contracts into a single availability contract to gain efficiencies and return better VFM. This will provide the RAFAC with 10,000 Air Cadet flights per year including 200 Scholarships with an aspiration to fly up to 20,000 air cadet flights including 600 scholarships by 2029, requiring 5 serviceable gliders at each of the 9 Viking Glider School (VGS) sites, available each flying day (Sat & Sun) also including 4 x 1-week courses, requiring 6 Gliders at Central Glider School (CGS) (RAF Syerston) each Monday to Friday, along with 3 Gliders for Robson Academy Monday to Friday. In addition, there is a requirement to provide and support Glider Trailers, provision and support of the runway caravans as additional requirements and ground support equipment associated with the operations and maintenance of the platform. In addition, there may also be a requirement to include recovery of 5 gliders from long-term storage per annum over 5 years. This is a requirement for a 10-year contract period for the provision of Gliders Support To register your interest in this please email susan.connor105@mod.gov.uk
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment (50200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (848 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 353 | 4 median · 4.3 average (3 of 353 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 353 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036ba7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026979-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 27 2022 07:43:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2022 | planning | 026979-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026979-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-09-27T08:43:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ba7",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Viking Gliders Availability Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "There are currently three contracts in place for the provision of Support for Gliders as follows:\n• DE&S held Contracts\no Glider Post Design Services (DAOS approved organisation)\no Glider Spares\n• Air held Gliders Support Contract covers the provision of -\no Glider Maintenance Support (MAOS approved organisation)\no Glider Aerotow provision\no Glider Winch provision\nSubject to a successful Life Extension Programme, the requirement is to combine these 3 individual contracts into a single availability contract to gain efficiencies and return better VFM. This will provide the RAFAC with 10,000 Air Cadet flights per year including 200 Scholarships with an aspiration to fly up to 20,000 air cadet flights including 600 scholarships by 2029, requiring 5 serviceable gliders at each of the 9 Viking Glider School (VGS) sites, available each flying day (Sat & Sun) also including 4 x 1-week courses, requiring 6 Gliders at Central Glider School (CGS) (RAF Syerston) each Monday to Friday, along with 3 Gliders for Robson Academy Monday to Friday. In addition, there is a requirement to provide and support Glider Trailers, provision and support of the runway caravans as additional requirements and ground support equipment associated with the operations and maintenance of the platform.\nIn addition, there may also be a requirement to include recovery of 5 gliders from long-term storage per annum over 5 years.\nThis is a requirement for a 10-year contract period for the provision of Gliders Support \nTo register your interest in this please email susan.connor105@mod.gov.uk",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment will be made electronically via the CP&F/Exostar system"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gliders"
},
{
"id": "35820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support equipment"
},
{
"id": "42141410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winches"
},
{
"id": "42900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Connor Susan",
"email": "susan.connor105@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2022 · 026979-2022 · planning
{
"id": "026979-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-09-27T08:43:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ba7",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Viking Gliders Availability Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "There are currently three contracts in place for the provision of Support for Gliders as follows:\n• DE&S held Contracts\no Glider Post Design Services (DAOS approved organisation)\no Glider Spares\n• Air held Gliders Support Contract covers the provision of -\no Glider Maintenance Support (MAOS approved organisation)\no Glider Aerotow provision\no Glider Winch provision\nSubject to a successful Life Extension Programme, the requirement is to combine these 3 individual contracts into a single availability contract to gain efficiencies and return better VFM. This will provide the RAFAC with 10,000 Air Cadet flights per year including 200 Scholarships with an aspiration to fly up to 20,000 air cadet flights including 600 scholarships by 2029, requiring 5 serviceable gliders at each of the 9 Viking Glider School (VGS) sites, available each flying day (Sat & Sun) also including 4 x 1-week courses, requiring 6 Gliders at Central Glider School (CGS) (RAF Syerston) each Monday to Friday, along with 3 Gliders for Robson Academy Monday to Friday. In addition, there is a requirement to provide and support Glider Trailers, provision and support of the runway caravans as additional requirements and ground support equipment associated with the operations and maintenance of the platform.\nIn addition, there may also be a requirement to include recovery of 5 gliders from long-term storage per annum over 5 years.\nThis is a requirement for a 10-year contract period for the provision of Gliders Support \nTo register your interest in this please email susan.connor105@mod.gov.uk",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment will be made electronically via the CP&F/Exostar system"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gliders"
},
{
"id": "35820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support equipment"
},
{
"id": "42141410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winches"
},
{
"id": "42900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Connor Susan",
"email": "susan.connor105@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}