← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerThames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The values shown are based on estimated spend over 5 yrs. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 yrs with options for the Authority to extend for up to 2 periods of 12 months. Lot 1 - Adult Services; Lowest value £2,862,000/Total Max Potential Value £5,724,000 Lot 2 - Children and Young Peoples Services; Lowest value £4,163,000/Total Max Potential Value £8,326,000 Lot 3 - Sexual Violence Services; Lowest value £3,122,000/Total Max Potential Value £6,244,000 This tender process will be managed under the auspices of the PCR2015 Light Touch Regime. This tender is issued by Thames Valley Police on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Thames Valley Police.

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ed16
Latest release ID023381-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 11:36:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023tenderUpdate023381-2023
4 Aug 2023tender022728-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023381-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T12:36:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89097",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS22008 / 77342",
    "title": "Victims Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the LTR response deadline has been changed to 02/10/2023 @ 11:00",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-02T11:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The values shown are based on estimated spend over 5 yrs. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 yrs with options for the Authority to extend for up to 2 periods of 12 months.\nLot 1 - Adult Services; Lowest value £2,862,000/Total Max Potential Value £5,724,000\nLot 2 - Children and Young Peoples Services; Lowest value £4,163,000/Total Max Potential Value £8,326,000\nLot 3 - Sexual Violence Services; Lowest value £3,122,000/Total Max Potential Value £6,244,000\nThis tender process will be managed under the auspices of the PCR2015 Light Touch Regime.\nThis tender is issued by Thames Valley Police on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Thames Valley Police.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89097",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley-pcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Hillier",
        "email": "rob.hillier@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023381-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023381-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T12:36:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89097",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS22008 / 77342",
    "title": "Victims Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the LTR response deadline has been changed to 02/10/2023 @ 11:00",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-02T11:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The values shown are based on estimated spend over 5 yrs. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 yrs with options for the Authority to extend for up to 2 periods of 12 months.\nLot 1 - Adult Services; Lowest value £2,862,000/Total Max Potential Value £5,724,000\nLot 2 - Children and Young Peoples Services; Lowest value £4,163,000/Total Max Potential Value £8,326,000\nLot 3 - Sexual Violence Services; Lowest value £3,122,000/Total Max Potential Value £6,244,000\nThis tender process will be managed under the auspices of the PCR2015 Light Touch Regime.\nThis tender is issued by Thames Valley Police on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Thames Valley Police.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89097",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley-pcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Hillier",
        "email": "rob.hillier@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2023 · 022728-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022728-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-04T12:21:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89097",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS22008 / 77342",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Adult Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5724000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Estimated value is the maximum range based on a 5 year Agreement. The Agreement will be structure on an initial period of 3 years with the option for the Authority to extend for two further periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Adult Services\nDetails within tender specification documentation.\nEstimated value is the maximum range based on a 5 year Agreement. The Agreement will be structure on an initial period of 3 years with the option for the Authority to extend for two further periods of 12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Children and Young Peoples Service",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8326000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Estimated value is the maximum range based on a 5 year Agreement. The Agreement will be structure on an initial period of 3 years with the option for the Authority to extend for two further periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Children and Young Peoples Service Adult Service\nDetails within tender specification.\nEstimated value is the maximum range based on a 5 year Agreement. The Agreement will be structure on an initial period of 3 years with the option for the Authority to extend for two further periods of 12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Sexual Violence Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6244000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Estimated value is the maximum range based on a 5 year Agreement. The Agreement will be structure on an initial period of 3 years with the option for the Authority to extend for two further periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Sexual Violence Services\nDetails within tender specification\nEstimated value is the maximum range based on a 5 year Agreement. The Agreement will be structure on an initial period of 3 years with the option for the Authority to extend for two further periods of 12 months",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Victims Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20294000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via EUS tender box"
      },
      "description": "EU Supply tender box authorised personnel"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "All or any combination of the 3 Lots",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The values shown are based on estimated spend over 5 yrs. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 yrs with options for the Authority to extend for up to 2 periods of 12 months.\nLot 1 - Adult Services; Lowest value £2,862,000/Total Max Potential Value £5,724,000\nLot 2 - Children and Young Peoples Services; Lowest value £4,163,000/Total Max Potential Value £8,326,000\nLot 3 - Sexual Violence Services; Lowest value £3,122,000/Total Max Potential Value £6,244,000\nThis tender process will be managed under the auspices of the PCR2015 Light Touch Regime.\nThis tender is issued by Thames Valley Police on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Thames Valley Police.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details contained within tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-27T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details contained within tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71430&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89097",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley-pcc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police on behalf of Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71430&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Rob Hillier",
        "email": "rob.hillier@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It should be noted that whilst the total known contract value for this is per the lot amounts outlined above, in the event that future additional Ministry Of Justice (MoJ) or equivalent funding becomes available to the OPCC for these same services this contract could therefore be extended up to the Max POTENTIAL total contract value as outlined above. However the ‘Max Potential Total Contract Value amount’ is NOT confirmed or guaranteed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}